Cooperative Research Units
Education, Research And Technical Assistance For Managing Our Natural Resources
Home | Intranet | Digital Measures | Help

Professional Service

  • Martha MatherUSFWS, Peer Reviewer; SPECIES STATUS ASSESSMENT REPORT FOR TOPEKA SHINER (NOTROPIS TOPEKA). (VERSION 1.0). U.S. FISH AND WILDLIFE SERVICE, REGION 6, DENVER, CO. (August 2017 - September 2017)
  • Martha MatherInvited Tenure Reviewer, University of Wyoming (July 2017 - October 2017)
  • Mark RogersProposal Reviewer - Great Lakes Fishery Commission (July 2017 - August 2017)
  • Mark RogersReviewer - North American Journal of Fisheries Management (June 2017 - June 2017)
  • Wes LarsonAttendee, workshop to determine next steps for the FishPass project in Traverse City, MI (May 2017 - June 2017)
  • Martha MatherUSGS Research Grade Evaluation Panel, Jackson, WY, May 2017 (May 2017 - May 2017)
  • Sarah ConverseUSGS Research Grade Evaluation Panel (April 2017 - April 2017)
  • Terri DonovanVTFWD Biometrician Search Committee (March 2017 - April 2017)
  • Abby PowellFlorida Ornithological Society Cruickshank Research Award committee (March 2017 - April 2017)
  • Mark RogersReviewer - Fisheries Research (December 2016 - May 2017)
  • Annika WaltersRGE panel participant (November 2016 - November 2016)
  • Wes LarsonAttendee, Workshop on the impact of missing data in genotyping-by-sequencing datasets, Bernatchez Lab, University of Laval (October 2016 - October 2016)
  • Mark RogersReviewer - Journal of Fish and Wildlife Management (October 2016 - October 2016)
  • Beth RossPanel Member, Climate Change and Cross-Seasonal Research Priorities for Migratory Birds, TWS Conference (October 2016 - October 2016)
  • Angela FullerChair, Machine and Statistical Learning for Conservation, Poverty, Engergy, and Climate. CompSust 2016. (July 2016 - July 2016)
  • Alexander ZaleChair, USGS RGE Panel (July 2016 - January 2017)
  • David Krementz11th American Woodcock Symposium (April 2016 - June 2018)
  • Abby PowellScientific Program Committee, 6th International Sea Duck Conference (April 2016 - February 2017)
  • Amanda RosenbergerUniversity of Central Missouri Advisory Board for the Department of Biology (April 2016 - June 2017)
  • Reynaldo PatiñoChair, Research Grade Evaluation Panel/U.S. Geological Survey (March 2016 - June 2016)
  • Cecil JenningsSession Chair - GA/AL Chapter - American Fisheries Society Joint Annaul Meeting (February 2016 - February 2016)
  • Angela FullerModerated session on Ecology and Habitat Relationships of Mammals (October 2015 - October 2015)
  • Brian IrwinSouth Atlantic Fishery Management Council, Scientific and Statistical Committee (June 2015 - June 2016)
  • Reynaldo PatiñoBureau Approving Official Search Committee Member, Office of Science Quality and Integrity, U.S. Geological Survey, (February 2015 - March 2015)
  • Mark WipfliOrganizer & Moderator of a Special Fish-Forestry multi-agency workshop. This was crucial gathering of DEC, ADFG, Dept of Forestry, USFWS, USFS, TU, Native Corporations, private consultants, and NGOs to hammer out the co-management approaches to fisheries and forestry in coastal US (January 2015 - January 2015)
  • Jeff FalkeTeam Member, Chena River Watershed Resources Action Plan (November 2014 - April 2015)
  • Mark WipfliForestry-Fisheries Working group (November 2014 - March 2015)
  • Reynaldo PatiñoResearch Grade Evaluation Panel Member, U.S. Geological Survey (October 2014 - December 2014)
  • Christine MoffittInteractive workshop with Universidad Católica de Temuco, Chile. (July 2014 - July 2014)
  • Craig PaukertUSFWS, Missouri River Effects Analysis Expert Panel (July 2014 - July 2015)
  • Christine MoffittTenure and Promotion External Reviewer, UC Davis (April 2014 - July 2014)
  • Abby PowellChair, Scientific Program, 16th Alaska Bird Conference (April 2014 - December 2015)
  • Dan MagoulickOrganizer of special session on “Environmental flows: What, why and how?” at 2014 Arkansas Water Resources Conference. (March 2014 - July 2014)
  • Craig PaukertUSFWS, Midwest Region, Committee on Fish Passage for WI River (February 2014 - June 2015)
  • Allison RoyLead Organizer, Continuous Monitoring of Temperature and Flow Workshop (December 2013 - November 2014)
  • Abby PowellStudent Paper Award Committee; 5th Western Hemisphere Shorebird Group Meeting (September 2013 - September 2013)
  • Jim LongSession Chair, Aquatic Ecology, Governor's Water Conference and Oklahoma Water Resources Research Institute Annual Meeting (August 2013 - October 2013)
  • Stuart WelshChair, Striped Bass Tagging Committee, Atlantic States Marine Fisheries Commission (August 2013 - August 2015)
  • Patrick JodicePanelist/Reviewer, NSF (July 2013 - July 2013)
  • David KrementzDon Rusch Memorial Award Committee, The Wildlife Society (July 2013 - September 2014)
  • Craig PaukertInternational Conference on Engineering and Ecohydrology for Fish Passage (July 2013 - July 2014)
  • Patrick JodiceAntarctic Proposal Review Panel, National Science Foundation (June 2013 - July 2013)
  • Raymond CarthyMentor, Ecological society of America SEEDS Scholar (April 2013 - December 2014)
  • Patrick JodiceMember, Second World Seabird Conference International Steering Committee (March 2013 - October 2015)
  • Martha MatherNational Science Foundation Review Panel (March 2013 - November 2017)
  • Reynaldo PatiñoPanel Member, Scientific Advisory Panel, Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (Tier II assays) (March 2013 - June 2013)
  • Reynaldo PatiñoPanel Member, Scientific Advisory Panel, Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (Tier I assays) (March 2013 - May 2013)
  • Craig PaukertUS Fish and Wildlife Service, Pallid Sturgeon Recovery Plan Reviewer (February 2013 - June 2014)
  • Craig PaukertMinnesota DNR, reviewed long term lake sampling protocols (February 2013 - April 2013)
  • Craig PaukertPanel Member and presenter, nataional Adaptation Forum (February 2013 - April 2013)
  • Shannon BrewerReviewer, North American Journal of Fisheries Management (January 2013 - February 2013)
  • Raymond CarthyFlorida Wildlife Federation Board of Directors ( 2013 - 2014)
  • Cecil JenningsSession Chair, GA Chapter - American Fishery Society Annual Meeting, Jekyll Island, GA (January 2013 - January 2013)
  • Duane DiefenbachWildlife Action Plan Advisory Committee (December 2012 - October 2015)
  • Christine MoffittReviewer for Lake Tahoe Consortium Proposals (December 2012 - February 2013)
  • Shannon BrewerReviewer, Transactions of the American Fisheries Society (November 2012 - December 2012)
  • Christine MoffittReviewer for CREES SBIR Aquaculture Proposals (November 2012 - January 2013)
  • Mark WipfliFWS LCC workshop (November 2012 - November 2012)
  • Shannon BrewerReviewer, Journal of Fish and Wildlife Management (October 2012 - October 2012)
  • Shannon BrewerReviewer, River Research and Applications (October 2012 - October 2012)
  • Dan MagoulickCo-organizer (with Drs. Amanda Rosenberg and Nick Bond) of special session on “Finding Simplicity in Complexity: Matching Models to Data” at 2013 American Fisheries Society conference. (October 2012 - August 2013)
  • Kate McFaddenInternational Student Conservation Science Conference (October 2012 - October 2012)
  • David KrementzResearch Grade Evaluation Panel (September 2012 - October 2012)
  • David (Chip) Leslie Full Professor Review, Humbodlt State University (September 2012 - September 2012)
  • David (Chip) Leslie Full Professor Review, Texas State Univeristy (September 2012 - September 2012)
  • Courtney ConwayMember, Search Committee for Idaho Dept of Fish & Game research biologist (August 2012 - September 2012)
  • David (Chip) Leslie Dissertation Examining Committee, Australian National University (July 2012 - September 2012)
  • Shannon BrewerReviewer, North American Journal of Fisheries Management (June 2012 - June 2012)
  • Mark WipfliCommittee member, MS Graduate committee for University Northern British Columbia graduate student, UNBC (June 2012 - December 2015)
  • Christine MoffittFisheries Strategic Plan Steering Committee for USFWS, Sport Fishing and Boating Partnership (May 2012 - December 2014)
  • Allison RoyPlanning Team, The River's Calendar Symposium (May 2012 - December 2012)
  • Alan FriedlanderChief scientist, Pitcairn Islands expedition, The National Geographic Society (March 2012 - April 2012)
  • Mark WipfliDNR, Kenai Watershed Forum (March 2012 - March 2012)
  • Shannon BrewerMember, Gulf Coastal Prairie Landscape Conseravtion Cooperative instream flow steering committee (February 2012 - February 2014)
  • Christine MoffittReviewer Alaska Marine Ecosystem Grant Program (February 2012 - July 2012)
  • Christine MoffittReviewer for Department of Agriculture CREES, Small Business Investment in Research (SPIR) Phase II grants- Aquaculture (February 2012 - May 2012)
  • Allison RoyPlanning Team, 3rd Symposium on Urbanization and Stream Ecology (February 2012 - May 2014)
  • Shannon BrewerReviewer, Journal of Great Lakes Science (January 2012 - January 2012)
  • Mitchell EatonMember, Organizational Committee, Adaptive Management Conference Series (January 2012 - June 2012)
  • David (Chip) Leslie Leader and Coordinator, Research Grade Evaluation Panel, U.S. Geological Survey (January 2012 - April 2012)
  • Hal SchrammResearch Grade Evaluation Panel Chair (January 2012 - March 2012)
  • Alexander ZaleMember, Turneffe Atoll Trust Board of Directors (January 2012 - October 2015)
  • Colleen CaldwellReviewed Promotion Packet - Montana State University (November 2011 - December 2011)
  • Patrick JodiceMarine Wind Power Workshop, BioDiversity Research Institute (November 2011 - December 2013)
  • Shannon BrewerMember, River Classification Committee, Southern Aquatic Resources Partnership (October 2011 - September 2012)
  • Colleen CaldwellMember, Research Grade Evaluation Panel, U.S. Geological Survey (October 2011 - November 2011)
  • Abby PowellUSGS Research Grade Evaluation Panel (October 2011 - December 2011)
  • Angela FullerCo-Organizer, 2012 Adaptive Management Conference Series (September 2011 - 2012)
  • Christopher GuyLower Platte River Stage Change Study, Scientific Expert Review (September 2011 - October 2011)
  • Christine MoffittReviewer Israel Bi-national Agricultural Research and Development Fund proposals (September 2011 - March 2012)
  • Shannon BrewerReviewer, Missouri Academy of Science (August 2011 - August 2011)
  • Shannon BrewerReviewer, North American Journal of Fisheries Management (August 2011 - August 2011)
  • Christopher GuyYellowstone Lake, Lake Trout Suppression Science Panel (August 2011 - October 2011)
  • Christine MoffittOutside Reviewer for tenure decision, University of California @ Davis (August 2011 - September 2011)
  • Christine MoffittOutside reviewer for tenure decision. Hatfield Marine Science Center and Department of Fish and Wildlife Conservation OSU (August 2011 - September 2011)
  • Stuart WelshVice Chair, Striped Bass Tagging Committee, Atlantic States Marine Fisheries Commission (August 2011 - August 2013)
  • Mitchell EatonMember, Review Panel, Division of International Conservation - Wildlife Without Borders, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (July 2011 - July 2011)
  • Christine MoffittOhio Agriculture Research and Development Center (OARDC) (June 2011 - June 2012)
  • Reynaldo PatiñoPanel Member, Scientific Advisory Panel, Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (May 2011 - May 2011)
  • Abby PowellJudge, Biology Graduate Student Association Interdisciplinary Research Symposium (May 2011 - May 2011)
  • Mark WipfliDNR (May 2011 - May 2011)
  • Shannon BrewerReviewer, Transactions of the American Fisheries Society (April 2011 - May 2011)
  • Lisa WebbScientific Committee Member, 6th North American Duck Symposium (March 2011 - February 2013)
  • Alan AftonMember, Scientific Program Committee, Ecology and Conservation of North American Waterfowl (February 2011 - January 2013)
  • Steven ChippsSpecial Committee, American Fisheries Society (February 2011 - April 2011)
  • Alan FriedlanderLead scientist-Easter Island expedition, The National Geographic Society (February 2011 - March 2011)
  • Alan FriedlanderParticipant-Allowable Catch Limits Workshop, Western Pacific Regional Fisheries Management Council (February 2011 - February 2011)
  • Donna ParrishMember, Research Grade Evaluation Panel, USGS (February 2011 - February 2011)
  • Mitchell EatonMember, Conservation Awards Review Panel, BP - Conservation Leadership Program (January 2011 - February 2011)
  • Alan FriedlanderPanelist, Biosystems track, National Science Foundation (January 2011 - January 2011)
  • Christine MoffittReviewer Alaska Marine Ecosystem Grant Program (January 2011 - March 2011)
  • Clinton MooreMember, Technical Working Group, Integrated Waterbird Monitoring and Management Program, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (January 2011 - December 2013)
  • Clinton MooreMember, Animal Care and Use Committee, Patuxent Wildlife Research Center (January 2011 - November 2011)
  • Alexander ZaleMember, Montana Fish Screen Workshop Organization Committee (January 2011 - June 2011)
  • Patrick JodiceSouth Carolina Ocean Planning Workshop (December 2010 - December 2010)
  • Shannon BrewerProposal Reviewer, Oklahoma Water Resources Research Institute (November 2010 - November 2010)
  • Alan FriedlanderMember, scientific team, Scripps Line Islands investigation of fish demographics (November 2010 - December 2010)
  • Christopher GuyDeveloping an Adaptive Management Strategy for Long-term Persistence of Yellowstone Lake Cutthroat Trout (November 2010 - November 2010)
  • Christine MoffittReviewer. Montana Water Resources Seed Grants (November 2010 - December 2010)
  • Christine Moffitt Reviewer Lake Tahoe Tahoe Science Consortium Research Program (October 2010 - January 2011)
  • Clinton MooreParticipant, Wind Energy Study Team, U.S. Geological Survey (October 2010 - October 2010)
  • Clay PierceMember, Program Committee, Midwest Fish & Wildlife Conference (October 2010 - December 2011)
  • Clay PierceMember, Student Mentoring and Career Opportunities Committee, Midwest Fish & Wildlife Conference (October 2010 - December 2011)
  • Abby PowellStudent Mentor, 17th Annual Meeting of The Wildlife Society (October 2010 - October 2010)
  • Abby PowellStudent Mentor, The Wildlife Society (October 2010 - October 2010)
  • Alan FriedlanderLead scientist-Cocos Island, Costa Rica expedition, The National Geographic Society (September 2010 - October 2010)
  • Clay PierceMember, Steering Committee, Midwest Fish & Wildlife Conference (September 2010 - December 2011)
  • Clay PierceMember, Panelist for USGS - Biological Resources Division national Research Grade Evaluation Panel, Minneapolis, MN (September 2010 - December 2010)
  • David KrementzResearch Grade Evaluation Panel (August 2010 - September 2010)
  • Reynaldo PatiñoUSGS BRD RGE Panel (July 2010 - September 2010)
  • Alan FriedlanderMember, NMFS Biological Review Team for bumphead parrotfish (June 2010 - June 2011)
  • Angela FullerExpert review panel for Assistant Unit Leader search (June 2010 - August 2011)
  • Shannon BrewerReviewer, W.F. Thompson Award, The American Institute of Fishery Research Biologists (May 2010 - June 2010)
  • Abby PowellChair, Scientific Program, Alaska Bird Conference (May 2010 - November 2010)
  • Joseph FontaineNebraska Natural Legacy Plan, Avian Priority Species Expert Panel (April 2010 - April 2010)
  • Brad GriffithSteering Committee Member, Arctic Climate Change and Cumulative Effects (ACCE) analysis conducted by Audubon Alaska, The Wilderness Society, and the Nature Conservancy (March 2010 - March 2011)
  • J. Michael ScottUSGS All Hands Meeting (March 2010 - March 2010)
  • Clay PierceMentor, Academies Creating Teacher Scientists (ACTS), U.S. Department of Energy/Iowa State University partnership (February 2010 - March 2011)
  • Brad GriffithInvited Member, Arctic Research Consortium of the U.S. (ARCUS), Understanding Arctic Change Workshop and whitepaper development (January 2010 - January 2011)
  • Christine MoffittReviewer for Lake Tahoe Science Consortium Proposals. (January 2010 - February 2012)
  • Clinton MooreMember, Writing Team for U.S. Department of Interior Applications Guide for Adaptive Management, U.S. Department of Interior (January 2010 - July 2011)
  • Abby PowellChair, Student Awards and Travel, 4th International Sea Duck Conference (January 2010 - 2010)
  • Alan FriedlanderMember, Research Priorities for the Pacific Remote Islands National Marine Monument Workshop, Marine Conservation Biology Institute (October 2009 - October 2009)
  • Melanie CulverMember, Research Grade Evaluation Panel, USGS (September 2009 - September 2009)
  • David KrementzMember American Woodcock Research Advisory group (August 2009 - December 2009)
  • Alan FriedlanderMember, Biogeographic Assessment of Virgin Islands National Park, NOAA CCMA (July 2009 - July 2009)
  • David GalatLarge-scale Ecosystem Restoration Program Comparison and Contrast. 21 July 2009. 3rd National Conference on Ecosystem Restoration, Los Angeles, CA. (Facilitation questions of panel discussion) (July 2009 - July 2009)
  • Alan FriedlanderLead scientist, Kahoolawe Reserve Ecological Assessment, The Nature Conservancy of Hawaii (June 2009 - June 2009)
  • Alan FriedlanderLead scientist - southern Line Islands expedition, The National Geographic Society (May 2009 - June 2009)
  • Patrick JodiceSouth Atlantic Regional Research Project (April 2009 - April 2009)
  • Alan Friedlandermember, advisory panel, Hawaii Seascape Initiative (February 2009 - February 2011)
  • Alan FriedlanderLead scientist-Farquhar Atoll, Seychelles expedition, The National Geographic Society (February 2009 - March 2009)
  • Jim LongOrganizer-endemic black bass symposium at American Fisheries Society annual meeting (February 2009 - September 2009)
  • Jim PetersonOrganized Adaptive Management Symposium at S. Division of American Fisheries Society Annual Meeting (January 2009 - January 2009)
  • Clay PierceMember, Dam Modificantion/Removal Advisory Committee, Iowa DNR (December 2008 - December 2009)
  • David KrementzMember, Rail and Snipe Research Advisory Group (November 2008 - November 2008)
  • Mark WipfliMember, Biological Review Panel for the Yukon Delta National Wildlife Refuge, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. 3-5 November 2008 (November 2008 - November 2008)
  • Carl SchreckParticipant, Symposium on the Molecular Endocrinology (June 2008 - June 2008)
  • Melanie CulverCouncil Member, Wild Felid Research and Management Association (May 2008 - May 2013)
  • Katie DuggerTeam Member, Marbled Murrelet Habitat Monitoring Team for Northwest Forest Plan 15-year review (May 2008 - May 2011)
  • Craig AllenSession Chair, Resilience 2008 session: Complex systems, resource management and economic development (April 2008 - April 2008)
  • Patrick JodiceMember, First World Seabird Conference International Steering Committee (March 2008 - September 2010)
  • Steven ChippsMember, Research Grade Evaluation Panel, U.S. Geological Survey (February 2008 - February 2008)
  • David GalatMember, Big Muddy National Wildlife Refuge Biological Review Team (February 2008 - February 2008)
  • David KrementzMember, Amercian Woodcock Harvest Strategy Working Group (February 2008 - February 2011)
  • Reynaldo PatiñoCo-chair, Upper Brazos Watershed Research Symposium, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, 2008 (February 2008 - April 2008)
  • Katie DuggerTeam member, Northern Spotted owl Recovery Plan Advisory Team (January 2008 - January 2011)
  • Katie DuggerCommittee Member, Northern Spotted Owl Draft Recovery Plan Habitat Working Group (January 2008 - March 2008)
  • Dan MagoulickMember, Upper White River Basin Foundation Technical Advisory Group (January 2008 - June 2008)
  • Dave McGuireMember, Search Committee, Editor of Earth Interactions (January 2008 - January 2010)
  • Alexander ZaleMember, Scientific Methodology Review Team, Montana Crucial Area and Connectivity Assessment (January 2008 - December 2009)
  • Alan AftonMember, Scientific Advisory Board, Camara Argentina de Caza y Pesca (December 2007 - December 2008)
  • Clint BoalMember, Research Grade Evaluation Panel, U.S. Geological Survey (December 2007 - December 2007)
  • Mike SamuelMember, U.S. Geological Survey Technical Committee Representative, Arctic Goose Joint Venture Program (October 2007 - October 2008)
  • Hal SchrammResearch Grade Evaluation Panel member (October 2007 - February 2008)
  • Christine MoffittMember, Research Grade Evaluation Panel, U.S. Geological Survey (September 2007 - October 2007)
  • Reynaldo PatiñoPanel Member, Scientific Advisory Panel, Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, 200 (September 2007 - December 2007)
  • Chuck BerryMember, Research Grade Evaluation Panel, U.S. Geological Survey (August 2007 - August 2007)
  • Cyndy LoftinMember, Black Racer Advisory Committee, Maine Department of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife (August 2007 - March 2008)
  • Abby PowellChair, Scientific Session, Alaska Bird Conference 2008 (August 2007 - March 2008)
  • David GalatMember, Program Committee, 2007 Missouri River Natural Resources Conference (June 2007 - August 2007)
  • Cecil JenningsMember, Graduate Program in Marine and Environmental Science, University of the Virgin Islands (June 2007 - April 2015)
  • Courtney ConwayFaculty Advisor, Natural Resources Graduate Student Organization (May 2007 - August 2011)
  • Reynaldo PatiñoMember, Project Advisory Board, Idaho National Science Foundation-EPSCoR Research Infrastructure Improvement Grant (May 2007 - May 2008)
  • Steven ChippsMember, South Dakota Academy of Science Steering Committee (April 2007 - April 2007)
  • Reynaldo PatiñoMember, Peer-Review Panel, 21-day Fish Endocrine Screening Assay, Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (April 2007 - January 2008)
  • Courtney ConwayMember, Arizona Burrowing Owl Working Group (March 2007 - May 2008)
  • Cyndy LoftinMember, Research Grade Evaluation Panel, U.S. Geological Survey (February 2007 - February 2007)
  • Dan MagoulickMember, The Nature Conservancy Science Advisory Board (February 2007 - December 2008)
  • Phil BettoliTennessee River Lake Sturgeon Working Group (January 2007 - December 2011)
  • Terri DonovanMember, Northeast Coordinated Bird Monitoring Partnership Mountain Bird Working Group (January 2007 - March 2009)
  • David GalatMember, Pallid sturgeon Workshop II Steering Committee Dec 06 , 2006 (December 2006 - March 2007)
  • David GalatMember, Research Grade Evaluation Panel, U.S. Geological Survey (November 2006 - November 2006)
  • Petra WoodMember, Organizational Committee, 2nd Cerulean Warbler Summit, Cerulean Warbler Technical Group Meeting (August 2006 - February 2007)
  • Dave McGuireCo-chair, Arctic System Science Data-Model Workshop Organizing Committee (July 2006 - June 2008)
  • Mike SamuelMember, USDA-NC1024 Multi-state Research Committee on Domestic Surveillance, Diagnosis, and Therapy of Transmissible Spongiform Encephalopathies (July 2006 - June 2009)
  • Mike SamuelMember, Wisconsin DNR Technical Guidance Team for the Chronic Wasting Disease Public Advisory group (July 2006 - June 2009)
  • Chuck BerryMember, Research Grade Evaluation Panel, U.S. Geological Survey (June 2006 - June 2006)
  • Stuart WelshMember, Research Grade Evaluation Panel, U.S. Geological Survey (June 2006 - September 2006)
  • Reynaldo PatiñoMember, International Advisory Committee, Eight International Symposium on the Reproductive Physiology of Fish, Saint Malo, France (May 2006 - August 2007)
  • Clay PierceMember, Panelist for USGS - Biological Resources Division national Research Grade Evaluation Panel, Lake Placid, NY (May 2006 - September 2006)
  • Donna ParrishMember, Research Grade Evaluation Panel, U.S. Geological Survey (April 2006 - April 2006)
  • Reynaldo PatiñoMember, Organizing Committee, International Conference on Water in Arid and Semiarid Lands, Lubbock, Texas (April 2006 - November 2006)
  • Alan AftonMember, Louisiana Waterfowl Study Commission, Appointed by Governor to investigate waterfowl management and hunting issues in Louisiana (March 2006 - December 2006)
  • David KrementzChairman, Webless Committee, Mississippi Flyway Technical Section (February 2006 - August 2016)
  • David GalatBoard Member, Board of Directors, International Society of River Science (January 2006 - December 2007)
  • Joseph HightowerMember, Atlantic Sturgeon Status Review Team, National Marine Fisheries Service. (January 2006 - December 2007)
  • Clay PierceMember, USEPA, Region 7, Synoptic Human Stressor Indicator oversight committee (January 2006 - December 2009)
  • Craig AllenMember, Steering Committee, Midwest Fish & Wildlife Conference 2006 (December 2005 - December 2006)
  • Colleen CaldwellMember, Research Grade Evaluation Panel, U.S. Geological Survey (October 2005 - October 2005)
  • Courtney ConwayMember, Marsh Bird User Acceptance Team, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (October 2005 - October 2007)
  • Mike SamuelMember, Scientific Advisory Committee for PrioNet Canada (October 2005 - October 2009)
  • Dan MagoulickMember, Research Grade Evaluation Panel, U.S. Geological Survey (September 2005 - September 2005)
  • Alan AftonMember, Scientific Program Committee, 4th North Amercican Duck Symposium (August 2005 - August 2006)
  • William FisherCo-chair, Panel Discussion, 3rd International Symposium on GIS/Spatial Analyses in Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences (August 2005 - August 2005)
  • Reynaldo PatiñoReviewer, United States Expert Reviewer, Detailed Review Paper on Thyroid Hormone Disrupting Assays, Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (August 2005 - August 2005)
  • David KrementzMember, Ivory-billed Woodpecker Recovery Team, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (July 2005 - April 2010)
  • Mike SamuelMember, Wisconsin DNR CWD Health and Science Advisory Team, CWD Research Collaboration and Review Committee, and CWD Research Committee (July 2005 - September 2009)
  • Richard MaleckiMember, Research Grade Evaluation Panel, U.S. Geological Survey (May 2005 - May 2005)
  • Christine MoffittPanel Manager, Aquaculture Program, Small Business Innovation Research Program (SBIR), Cooperative State Research, Education, and Extension Service (CSREES), U.S. Department of Agriculture (May 2005 - June 2006)
  • Reynaldo PatiñoMember, Site Review Team, San Marcos National Fish Hatchery and Technology Center, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (March 2005 - March 2005)
  • Alexander ZaleMember, Montana Cutthroat Technical Committee (March 2005 - January 2010)
  • Courtney ConwayMember, Scientific Advisory Council, Rocky Mountain Bird Observatory (February 2005 - June 2008)
  • Melanie CulverMember, Research Grade Evaluation Panel, U.S. Geological Survey (February 2005 - February 2005)
  • Raymond CarthyState of Florida Sea Turtle License Plate Grants Committee ( 2005 - 2006)
  • David GalatMember, Core Planning Team, The Nature Conservancy's Conservation Action Planning for the Lower Missouri River, 2005- (January 2005 - December 2007)
  • Jeff IselyMember, Robust Redhorse Conservation Committee (January 2005 - January 2010)
  • Christine RibicMember, Secretive Marshbird Monitoring Working Group, Wisconsin Bird Conservation Initiative (January 2005 - December 2009)
  • Walt DuffyAdvisor, Watershed Stewards Program (August 2004 - June 2007)
  • Walt DuffyMember, NOAA Technical Recovery Team for Coho Salmon, Southern Oregon-Northern California (July 2004 - July 2008)
  • Chuck BerryMember, Game, Fish and Parks (June 2004 - June 2005)
  • Clint BoalMember, Texas black-tailed prairie dog plague working group (June 2004 - June 2006)
  • Christine MoffittMember, Sport Fishing and Boating Partnership, OMB FWS Review Team (June 2004 - December 2007)
  • David GalatMember, Program Committee, Missouri River Natural Resources Conference, Columbia, MO (May 2004 - May 2004)
  • Christopher GuyMember, Pallid Sturgeon Research Work Group (May 2004 - May 2004)
  • Clint BoalMember, Research Grade Evaluation Panel, U.S. Geological Survey (March 2004 - March 2004)
  • Chris GrueMember, FIFRA Science Advisory Panel, Food Quality Protection Act Board, US EPA, Washington, D.C. (March 2004 - April 2004)
  • Glenn VanBlaricomMember, Western Gray Whale Advisory Panel (and predecessor panels), Global Marine Programme, International Union for the Conservation of Nature (IUCN), Gland, Switzerland (March 2004 - December 2015)
  • Cecil JenningsMember, External Advisory Group to Upper Klamath Basin Science Working Group (February 2004 - February 2005)
  • Katie DuggerCommittee Member, North Star Science & Technology, LLC Annual Grant Program (January 2004 - December 2005)
  • Chris GrueMember, Review Committee, Contaminant Biology Program, U.S. Geological Survey (January 2004 - September 2004)
  • Patrick JodiceMember, Royal Tern Working Group (January 2004 - December 2006)
  • Christine MoffittMember, Research Review Panel, Department of Agriculture (January 2004 - May 2004)
  • Clinton MooreLeader, Patuxent Science Council, Patuxent Wildlife Research Center (January 2004 - December 2005)
  • Reynaldo PatiñoMember, Organizing Committee, Workshop on the Biology and Culture of Snooks, Villahermosa, Tabasco, Mexico (January 2004 - May 2004)
  • David GalatTeam Advisor, Niangua darter Recovery Team (December 2003 - December 2004)
  • David (Chip) Leslie Member, Advisory Committee, Oklahoma Comprehensive Wildlife Conservation Strategy (December 2003 - December 2005)
  • David (Chip) Leslie Reviewer, University of Alaska-Fairbanks, Academic Review Committee, Graduate Programs in Biology, Botany, Wildlife Biology, Zoology, and Biological Sciences (December 2003 - May 2004)
  • Steven ChippsMember, Program Committee, 2004 National EMAP Symposium, U. S. Environmental Protection Agency (November 2003 - May 2004)
  • David GalatTechnical Advisor, BiOp Team, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (November 2003 - December 2004)
  • Charles RabeniMember, Research Grade Evaluation Panel, U.S. Geological Survey (November 2003 - November 2003)
  • Petra WoodMember, Research Grade Evaluation Panel, U.S. Geological Survey (November 2003 - November 2003)
  • David (Chip) Leslie Member, Research Grade Evaluation Panel, U.S. Geological Survey (October 2003 - October 2003)
  • Daniel RobyChair, Pacific Seabird Group (October 2003 - January 2004)
  • Scott BonarMember, USFWS/NPS Mohave Tui Chub Recovery Team (September 2003 - October 2005)
  • William FisherMember, Steering Committee, 3rd International Symposium on GIS/Spatial Analyses in Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences (September 2003 - August 2005)
  • David KrementzMember, Research Grade Evaluation Panel, U.S. Geological Survey (September 2003 - September 2003)
  • David KrementzMember, Research Grade Evaluation Panel, U.S. Geological Survey (September 2003 - September 2003)
  • Christine MoffittMember, Research Grade Evaluation Panel, U.S. Geological Survey (September 2003 - November 2003)
  • Donna ParrishMember, Research Grade Evaluation Panel, U.S. Geological Survey (September 2003 - September 2003)
  • Charles BirkelandMember, Organizing Committee, Hawaii Aquatics Conference 2003 (August 2003 - November 2003)
  • Colleen CaldwellMember, Pecos Ecosystem Ecoteam (August 2003 - August 2004)
  • David GalatMember, Research Grade Evaluation Panel, U.S. Geological Survey (August 2003 - September 2003)
  • David GalatInvited Participant, Stream Restoration Workshop, National Research Council, Water Science and Technology Board (August 2003 - August 2003)
  • Brad GriffithRepresentative, North America, Arctic Ungulate Society (August 2003 - August 2009)
  • William FisherMember, Strategic Planning Team, Center for Enhancing the Value of Urbanizing Stream Corridors, Oklahoma State University (July 2003 - June 2006)
  • Walt DuffyMember, Redwood Creek Pulse Group (June 2003 - October 2003)
  • David GalatMember, DeSoto Group, a group of resource managers that is initiating a stakeholder adaptive management program for a target area of the lower Missouri River (June 2003 - December 2003)
  • David GalatMember, Program Committee, 2003 Midwest Fish & Wildlife Conference (June 2003 - December 2003)
  • Michael VaughanMember, Research Grade Evaluation Panel, U.S. Geological Survey (June 2003 - June 2003)
  • David GalatTeam Leader and Principal Investigator, Large Rivers Node, National Riverine Restoration Science Synthesis Working Group, National Center for Ecological Analysis and Synthesis. (May 2003 - December 2005)
  • Patrick JodiceReviewer, Delaware Bay shorebird/horseshoe crab assessment (May 2003 - May 2003)
  • Dan MagoulickMember, Ozark and Ouachita National Forest Species Viability Evaluation Team (May 2003 - December 2004)
  • Petra WoodMember, NPS New River Gorge natural resource assessment review panel (May 2003 - February 2004)
  • David GalatInvited Participant, EPA/s EMAP Great Rivers Ecosystems Indicator and Response Design Workshop (April 2003 - April 2003)
  • Joe MargrafMember, Fisheries, Aquatic and Endangered Resources Advisory Committee, U.S. Geological Survey (April 2003 - December 2004)
  • David GalatParticipant, NCEAS Working Group on NRRSS (February 2003 - August 2004)
  • Dan MagoulickMember, Ozark and Ouachita National Forest Planning Committee (February 2003 - November 2004)
  • Dan MagoulickMember, U.S. Forest Service Advisory Group related to USFS planning (February 2003 - June 2004)
  • Abby PowellBoard Member, Executive Committee, Alaska Shorebird Working Group (February 2003 - March 2008)
  • Alan AftonChair, Selection Committee, Robert Todd Eberhardt Memorial Award (January 2003 - January 2013)
  • Phil BettoliMember, Barrens Topminnow Task Force (January 2003 - June 2005)
  • David GalatMember, National Center for Ecological Analysis and Synthesis; Team Leader for Central US large rivers node, (January 2003 - December 2005)
  • Richard NevesMember, Zebra Mussel Advisory Team (January 2003 - December 2004)
  • Richard NevesMember, Research Grade Evaluation Panel, U.S. Geological Survey (January 2003 - April 2003)
  • Donna ParrishMember, Great Lakes Fishery Commission Acoustics Working Group (January 2003 - December 2013)
  • Donna ParrishMember, CRU Awards Committee (January 2003 - February 2003)
  • Charles RabeniMember, CRU Awards Committee (January 2003 - February 2003)
  • Eric BergersenMember, interview board for west region Senior Aquatic Biologist, Colorado Division of Wildlife (December 2002 - December 2002)
  • Eric BergersenMember, interview panel for Fisheries Chief, Colorado Division of Wildlife (December 2002 - December 2002)
  • Terri DonovanMember, Search Committee, Wildlife Biologist, Vermont Fish and Wildlife Department (December 2002 - December 2002)
  • David GalatMember, Selection Panel for Research Supervisors, Missouri Department of Conservation (December 2002 - January 2003)
  • Eric BergersenMember, interview panel for Fish Researcher Position, Colorado Division of Wildlife (November 2002 - November 2002)
  • Reynaldo PatiñoDirector, National Science Foundation, Integrative Animal Biology Program (October 2002 - September 2003)
  • Daniel RobyMember, Selection Committee, Mewaldt-King Student Research Award, Cooper Ornithological Society (October 2002 - September 2003)
  • William FisherMember, Panel Discussion, 2nd International Symposium on GIS/Spatial Analyses in Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences (September 2002 - September 2002)
  • Duane DiefenbachAt-large Member, Pennsylvania Biological Survey (August 2002 - August 2010)
  • Dan MagoulickMember, Research Grade Evaluation Panel, U.S. Geological Survey (August 2002 - August 2002)
  • David GalatMember, National Academy of Sciences National Research Council, Committee to assess U.S. Army Corps of Engineers methods of analysis and peer review for water resources project planning (July 2002 - December 2003)
  • Jim PetersonMember, Peer Review Panel for bull trout temperature requirements, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (July 2002 - October 2003)
  • Carl SchreckMember, Northwest Fishery Science Center, Scientific Review Team (July 2002 - October 2002)
  • Chuck BerryMember, Freezer Crew, Management of Freezer Material (June 2002 - July 2002)
  • Courtney ConwayMember, Research Grade Evaluation Panel, U.S. Geological Survey (June 2002 - August 2002)
  • Terri DonovanMember, Forestry-Wildlife Subcommittee, USDA WHIP (June 2002 - January 2008)
  • Bruce ThompsonMember, Research Grade Evaluation Panel, U.S. Geological Survey (June 2002 - June 2002)
  • Stuart WelshChair, Striped Bass Tagging Committee, Atlantic States Marine Fisheries Commission (May 2002 - December 2004)
  • Stuart WelshMember, Research Grade Evaluation Panel, U.S. Geological Survey (May 2002 - August 2002)
  • Mark BainInvited Panelist, National Science Foundation Biocomplexity Program, April 10-11, 2002. Arlington, VA. 14 proposals reviewed. (April 2002 - April 2002)
  • Joseph HightowerMember, Green Sturgeon Biological Review Team (April 2002 - September 2002)
  • Thomas KwakMember, USGS, North Carolina District Strategic Science Plan Review Committee, Water Resources Division, U.S. Geological Survey (April 2002 - May 2002)
  • Christine MoffittMember, Advisory Board, Potlatch Corporation Community (April 2002 - December 2009)
  • Glenn VanBlaricomMember, National Expert Monitoring Panel, development of a system-wide monitoring program for the National Marine Sanctuary Program, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration. (April 2002 - December 2002)
  • Michael VaughanMember, Florida Panther Science Review Team, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (April 2002 - November 2003)
  • Louis BenderMember, Rocky Mountain Elk Foundation Projects Advisory Committee (March 2002 - September 2007)
  • Eric BergersenMember, Great Plains Fishery Workers (March 2002 - February 2003)
  • Charles BirkelandResearch Alternate, Northwestern Hawaiian Islands Reserve Advisory Council (March 2002 - December 2003)
  • Joseph HightowerMember, Blue Crab Scientific Advisory Panel, NC Marine Fisheries Commission (March 2002 - March 2004)
  • David KrementzMember, Woodcock Wingbee (March 2002 - March 2002)
  • Paul AngermeierMember, Advisory Board for ORSANCO's Development of a Fish-Based index to assess biotic integrity of Ohio River (February 2002 - December 2004)
  • Charles BirkelandU.S. Geological Survey Representative, Interagency Coral Reef Mitigation Task Force (February 2002 - August 2003)
  • Philip S. GipsonMember, Research Grade Evaluation Panel, U.S. Geological Survey (February 2002 - February 2002)
  • Donna ParrishMember, Alternatives Working Group, Lake Champlain Fish and Wildlife Management Cooperative (February 2002 - December 2014)
  • Glenn VanBlaricomMember, Advisory Committee, The Menzies Project: Marine Research Cruise Program, Port Townsend Marine Science Center, Port Townsend, Washington (February 2002 - August 2005)
  • Paul AngermeierMember, Science Advisory Board, CALFED's Restoration of the San Francisco Bay-Delta Ecosystem (January 2002 - May 2005)
  • Charles BirkelandMember, Outreach & Education Working Group, U.S. Coral Reef Task Force (January 2002 - December 2003)
  • Terri DonovanMember, Sea Lamprey Chemical Alternatives Group (January 2002 - January 2010)
  • Terri DonovanMember, Grassland Bird Recovery Team (January 2002 - January 2007)
  • Abby PowellChair, Scientific Advisory Committee, Alaska Bird Observatory (January 2002 - December 2012)
  • Abby PowellMember, Board of Directors, Alaska Bird Observatory (January 2002 - February 2010)
  • Eric BergersenTechnical Advisor, Wind River Alliance, Ethete, WY (December 2001 - December 2003)
  • Eric BergersenMember, interview board for Fish Pathologist, Aquatic Animal Health Laboratory, Colorado Division of Wildlife (December 2001 - December 2001)
  • Eric BergersenMember, interview panel for Aquatic Research Leader, Colorado Division of Wildlife, Denver, CO (December 2001 - December 2001)
  • David KrementzMember, IAFWA American woodcock task force (December 2001 - January 2000)
  • David KrementzMember, Monitoring and Inventory Working Group, LMAV JV migratory bird science team (December 2001 - January 2000)
  • David (Chip) Leslie Member, Technical Committee, Grand River Dam Authority Technical Committee (December 2001 - September 2007)
  • Charles BirkelandMember, Organizing Committee, Hawaii Aquatics Conference 2001 (November 2001 - November 2001)
  • Raymond CarthyMember, Public Panel (November 2001 - November 2001)
  • Terri DonovanMember, Advisory Committee, Conservation Biology Department, Vermont Institute of Natural Sciences (November 2001 - December 2002)
  • William FisherMember, Steering Committee, 2nd International Symposium on GIS/Spatial Analyses in Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences (November 2001 - September 2002)
  • James ParrishChair, Panel Discussion, Hawaii Aquatics Conference 2001 (November 2001 - November 2001)
  • Eric BergersenMember, interview panel for Fish Health Biologist, Colorado Division of Wildlife (October 2001 - October 2001)
  • Chuck BerryMember, James River Watershed Development (October 2001 - September 2002)
  • Charles BirkelandMember, CRU Awards Committee (October 2001 - October 2001)
  • Duane DiefenbachMember, Steering Committee, Rethinking Deer Management from an Ecological Perspective (October 2001 - November 2003)
  • Kenneth HigginsMember, Board of Directors, Pheasants Forever, Inc. (October 2001 - September 2002)
  • Kenneth HigginsMember, U. S. Geological Survey Achievement Awards Committee (October 2001 - September 2002)
  • Eric BergersenTechnical Advisor, Colorado 4-H Sportfishing Program. (September 2001 - February 2002)
  • Chuck BerryMember, Western Pilot EMAP Steering Committee (September 2001 - January 2002)
  • Christine MoffittMember, Steering Committee, Fisheries Strategic Plan, Sport Fishing and Boating Partnership (September 2001 - September 2002)
  • Joe MargrafMember, Technical Advisory Panel for the Kodiak National Wildlife Refuge fisheries research program, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (August 2001 - August 2001)
  • Reynaldo PatiñoMember, International Advisory Committee, Seventh International Symposium on the Reproductive Physiology of Fish, Mie, Japan (August 2001 - June 2003)
  • Hal SchrammMember, Research Grade Evaluation Panel, U.S. Geological Survey (August 2001 - November 2001)
  • Charles BirkelandMember, Advisory Panel, State of Hawaii on the Management of the Northwestern Hawaiian Islands (July 2001 - January 2000)
  • Kenneth BurnhamAdhoc Member, Scientific Committee, International Whaling Commission (July 2001 - July 2001)
  • Kenneth HigginsSpeaker, Impacts of Wind Power Generation on Birds. (July 2001 - July 2001)
  • Joseph HightowerMember, Development Team, North Carolina Striped Bass Plan (July 2001 - January 2000)
  • Charles RabeniMember, Fish and Otter Advisory Committee, Missouri Department of Conservation (July 2001 - December 2003)
  • Bruce VondracekChair, Minnesota Institute for Sustainable Agriculture Board (July 2001 - December 2001)
  • Terri DonovanMember, Search Committee, Director of Widlife, Vermont Fish and Wildlife Department (June 2001 - July 2001)
  • Joseph HightowerMember, Research Grade Evaluation Panel, U.S. Geological Survey (June 2001 - June 2001)
  • David KrementzMember, Research Grade Evaluation Panel, U.S. Geological Survey (June 2001 - June 2001)
  • David KrementzMember, LMAV JV migratory bird science team (June 2001 - January 2000)
  • David KrementzMember, Waterfowl Working Group, UGCP JV migratory bird science team (June 2001 - January 2000)
  • James ParrishReviewer, Promotion and Performance Awards, Environmental Protection Agency (June 2001 - June 2001)
  • James ParrishReviewer, Promotion and Performance Awards, EPSCOR (June 2001 - June 2001)
  • Reynaldo PatiñoMember, Steering Committee, 2002 National Meeting of Cooperative Research Units (June 2001 - February 2002)
  • Reynaldo PatiñoMember, Steering Committee, National Contaminants Program Review, U.S. Geological Survey (June 2001 - February 2002)
  • Joseph HightowerMember, Scientific and Statistical Committee, Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council (May 2001 - May 2003)
  • Richard NevesMember, Endangered Species Committee (May 2001 - December 2001)
  • Bruce VondracekMember, Evaluation Team, Trout Habitat Improvement Process, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources (May 2001 - May 2001)
  • Bruce VondracekMember, Interview Panel, Minnesota Departmen of Natural Resources, Division of Fisheries (May 2001 - May 2001)
  • Stuart WelshVice-chair, Striped Bass Tagging Committee, Atlantic States Marine Fisheries Commission (May 2001 - May 2002)
  • Clint BoalMember, Texas Partners in Flight, Panhandle and Rolling Hills Working Group (April 2001 - December 2002)
  • Petra WoodMember, Research Grade Evaluation Panel, U.S. Geological Survey (April 2001 - April 2001)
  • Richard NevesMember, Board of Trustees, Virginia Museum of Natural History. Five year appointment. (March 2001 - March 2005)
  • Ted SimonsMember, Conservation Science Panel - Sustainable Ecosystems Institute (March 2001 - January 2000)
  • Robert WhiteMember, Institutional Review Team for Department of Wildlife and Fisheries, South Dakota State University (March 2001 - April 2001)
  • Raymond CarthyMember, Research Grade Evaluation Panel, U.S. Geological Survey (February 2001 - March 2001)
  • Dan MagoulickMember, Southeastern Imperiled Fishes Task Force of the Southeastern Fishes Council (February 2001 - May 2004)
  • Joe MargrafMember, Technical Advisory Team for Fisheries, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Region 7, Refuges (February 2001 - December 2004)
  • Joe MargrafMember, Technical Advisory Team for Peer Review, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Region 7, Refuges (February 2001 - December 2004)
  • Alan AftonMember, Scientific Program Committee, 3rd North Amercican Duck Symposium (January 2001 - December 2003)
  • David AndersenMember, Management Review Panel, Upper Midwest Enviromental Sciences Center (January 2001 - May 2003)
  • Colleen CaldwellMember, Rio Grande Silvery Minnow Propagation and Genetics Workgroup (January 2001 - December 2016)
  • Melanie CulverMember, Board of Directors, Eastern Cougar Foundation (January 2001 - January 2009)
  • David GalatMember, Science Advisory Council, Emiquon Wetlands Restoration Project, Illinois Nature Conservancy (January 2001 - December 2003)
  • David GalatMember, Missouri River Science Plan Writing Team, U.S. Geological Survey (January 2001 - January 2002)
  • David GalatInvited Participant, Invited Participant and International Panel Member, National Science Foundation (January 2001 - January 2001)
  • David KrementzMember, Shorebird working group, LMAV JV migratory bird science team (January 2001 - January 2000)
  • Dan MagoulickMember, Southeastern Imperilled Fishes Recovery Committee (January 2001 - August 2002)
  • Reynaldo PatiñoMember, International Advisory Board, Seventh International Symposium on the Reproductive Physiology of Fish, Mie, Japan (January 2001 - May 2003)
  • H. PercivalChair, Organizing Committee, 16th Working Meeting (January 2001 - January 2013)
  • H. PercivalCo-chair, Caiman Yacare Workshop (January 2001 - 2010)
  • Charles RabeniMember, Midwest Region Monitoring Task Force, National Park Service (January 2001 - January 2003)
  • Carl SchreckCo-Chair, Independent Multidisciplinary Science Team of Oregon (January 2001 - December 2014)
  • Robert WhiteMember, Research Grade Evaluation Panel, U.S. Geological Survey (January 2001 - January 2001)
  • Bruce VondracekMember, Interview Panel, Minnesota Departmen of Natural Resources, Division of Fisheries (October 2000 - October 2000)
  • Courtney ConwayMember, external review committee for Cactus Ferruginous Pygmy Owl research (September 2000 - December 2000)
  • David FultonMember, Western Wildlife Research Objectives Workshop (September 2000 - December 2004)
  • David FultonMember, Interview Panel for Farmland Research Group, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources (September 2000 - September 2000)
  • Reynaldo PatiñoMember, Animal Growth and Development Panel, USDA/NRICGP (September 2000 - August 2001)
  • Scott BonarMember, Apache Trout Recovery Research Project Advisory Panel, AZG&F (August 2000 - August 2000)
  • Terri DonovanMember, Lake Champlain Ecosystem Team (May 2000 - January 2010)
  • David OtisMember, Southeast ARMI Biometrics Advisory Group (May 2000 - September 2001)
  • Glenn VanBlaricomMember, Scientific Advisory Committee, Marine Ecosystem Health Program, Wildlife Health Center, University of California, Davis (April 2000 - December 2003)
  • David GalatMember, Missouri River Scientific Review Panel, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service and U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (March 2000 - December 2002)
  • Clay PierceMember, Panelist for USGS - Biological Resources Division regional Research Grade Evaluation Panel, Madison, WI (February 2000 - May 2000)
  • Robert AnthonyMember, Oregon/Washington Bald Eagle Working Group (January 2000 - January 2000)
  • Jack CullyMember, Kansas State Conservation Team for Black-tailed Prairie Dogs (January 2000 - January 2000)
  • Jack CullyMember, USFWS Working Group, Population Viability of Black-tailed Prairie Dogs (January 2000 - January 2000)
  • Terri DonovanMember, Scientific Advisory Board, Braddock Bay Bird Observatory, Rochester, NY. (January 2000 - December 2004)
  • Hiram LiMember, State of Washington Independent Science Team for Salmon Recovery (January 2000 - January 2000)
  • Reynaldo PatiñoMember, Integrative Animal Biology Panel, National Science Foundation (January 2000 - January 2001)
  • Clay PierceMember, Story County ad hoc Hallett's Quarry Advisory Panel (January 2000 - January 2002)
  • Milo RichmondMember, Member, Important Bird Areas Steering and Action Committee, New York Audubon Society (January 2000 - December 2006)
  • Carl SchreckMember, CRU Awards Committee (January 2000 - January 2000)
  • Carl SchreckMember, Hawaii SeaGrant Science Review Panel, SeaGrant (January 2000 - January 2000)
  • Carl SchreckMember, Research Project Review Panel, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (January 2000 - January 2000)
  • Carl SchreckMember, Scientific Advisory Board, Center for Marine/Freshwater Biomedical Center (January 2000 - January 2000)
  • Carl SchreckMember, Scientific Advisory Board, Fish Disease Research Center (January 2000 - January 2000)
  • Alexander ZaleMember, Governor's Upper Yellowstone River Task Force Technical Advisory Committee (January 2000 - November 2003)
  • Alexander ZaleMember, Wildlife and Transportation Technical Panel, Montana Department of Transportation (January 2000 - January 2003)
  • David AndersenMember, Supervisor Search Committee, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources (September 1999 - November 1999)
  • Ronald DrobneyMember, Steering Committee, Institute for Spatial Analysis (September 1999 - August 2003)
  • Kenneth HigginsMember, Board of Directors, Pheasants Forever, Inc. (September 1999 - January 2000)
  • Steven HughesMember, Maryland Aquaculture Advisory Board (September 1999 - January 2000)
  • Donna ParrishMember, Research Grade Evaluation Panel, U.S. Geological Survey (September 1999 - September 1999)
  • Hiram LiMember, Independent Science Panel of the Governor's Salmon Recovery Office, State of Washington (August 1999 - April 2003)
  • Stuart WelshVoting Member, USFWS Weakfish Stock Assessment Committee, Atlantic States Marine Fisheries Commission (July 1999 - March 2000)
  • J. Michael ScottCo-chair, Whooping Crane Review Team, U.S. Department of the Interior (June 1999 - December 1999)
  • Stuart WelshVoting Member, USFWS Striped Bass Stock Assessment Committee, Atlantic States Marine Fisheries Commission (June 1999 - March 2000)
  • Paul AngermeierMember, Sand County Foundation's Quality Hunting Ecology Program. (May 1999 - December 2003)
  • Stuart WelshVoting Member, Susquehanna River/Chesapeake Bay Eco-team, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (March 1999 - March 2000)
  • Terri DonovanVice-chair, Partners in Flight Research Working Group (National) (January 1999 - January 2001)
  • Martha MatherPlum Island Long Term Ecological Research Site All Scientists Meeting ( 1999 - 2017)
  • Donna ParrishMember, Lake Sturgeon Committee, Vermont Fish and Wildlife Department (January 1999 - January 2010)
  • Donna ParrishMember, Walleye Management Team, Vermont Fish and Wildlife Department (January 1999 - January 2010)
  • J. Michael ScottMember, David H. Smith postdoctoral advisory committee, The Nature Conservancy (January 1999 - June 2004)
  • Reynaldo PatiñoMember, Scientific Advisory Panel, Ecological Risk Assessment, USEPA (June 1998 - June 1998)
  • Ted SimonsMember, North Carolina Non-game Advisory Commission (June 1998 - June 2016)
  • Stuart WelshU.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Representative, Chesapeake Bay Stock Assessment Committee, National Marine Fisheries Service (June 1998 - March 2000)
  • Stuart WelshVoting Member, USFWS Striped Bass Technical Committee, Atlantic States Marine Fisheries Commission (June 1998 - March 2000)
  • Petra WoodMember, Research Grade Evaluation Panel, U.S. Geological Survey (June 1998 - June 1998)
  • David GalatScience Advisor, Peer Review Panel, San Juan River Recovery Implementation Program (January 1998 - December 2001)
  • Brad GriffithMember, International Union for the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources, Species Survival Commission (January 1998 - December 2008)
  • John MoringMember, Technical Advisory Committee, Maine Atlantic Salmon Program (January 1998 - January 2000)
  • Abby PowellMember, Western Snowy Plover Technical Team (January 1998 - December 2002)
  • Charles BirkelandChair, Coral Reef Ecosystem Fishery Management Plan Team, Western Pacific Regional Fishery Management Council (WPRFMC) (July 1997 - January 2000)
  • Abby PowellMember, Western Snowy Plover Recovery Team (January 1997 - December 2002)
  • Donna ParrishMember, Research Grade Evaluation Panel, U.S. Geological Survey (August 1996 - August 1996)
  • Daniel RobyMember, Marbled Murrelet Effectiveness Monitoring Work Group (January 1996 - September 2003)
  • Petra WoodMember, Research Grade Evaluation Panel, U.S. Geological Survey (May 1995 - May 1995)
  • Robert AnthonyMember, Spotted Owl Effectiveness Monitoring Group, The Northwest Forest Plan (January 1995 - September 2003)
  • Michael BozekMember, Northern Rivers Initiative Committee, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources (January 1995 - January 2005)
  • Reynaldo PatiñoMember, Advisory Committee (January 1995 - January 2001)
  • Daniel RobySession Chair, Seabird Restoration - Exxon Valdez Oil Spill Trustee Council (January 1995 - December 1997)
  • Ronald DrobneyMember, Steering Committee, Missouri Resource Assessment Partnership (April 1994 - March 2003)
  • Clinton MooreMember, Adaptive Harvest Management Working Group, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (April 1994 - July 1997)
  • Donna ParrishMember, Lake Champlain Ecosystem Team (January 1994 - January 2010)
  • Daniel RobyU.S. Delegate, Conservation of Arctic Flora and Fauna (CAFF) Working Group (May 1993 - September 2003)
  • David GalatMember, Niangua Darter Recovery Team (January 1993 - May 2003)
  • Petra WoodMember, Brooks Bird Club (January 1993 - December 2000)
  • J. Michael ScottChair, Pacific Area Avifauna Recovery Team (January 1992 - December 1998)
  • Chuck BerryMentor, Mentor, 2+2+2 Native American Internship Program (September 1990 - September 2000)
  • John BissonetteMember, Newfoundland Marten Recovery Team (January 1990 - December 2002)
  • James ParrishMember, Scientific and Statistical Committee, Western Pacific Regional Fishery Management Council (July 1985 - January 2000)
  • Katie DuggerCommittee Member, Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife "Definition of Wild birds and Wild Mammals" Working Group ( - August 2007)
  • Katie DuggerPanel Member, National Science Foundation, Office of Polar Programs ( - September 2006)
  • William FisherMember, Panel Discussion, 5th International Symposium on GIS/Spatial Analyses in Fishery and Aquatic Sciences ( - August 2011)
  • William FisherMember, Panel, New York American Fisheries Society, Professional Development in Aquatic Sciences Panel ( - April 2011)
  • William FisherPanel Member, Cornell University, Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Jobs Panel ( - December 2010)
  • William FisherMember, Panel Discussion, 4th International Symposium on GIS/Spatial Analyses in Fishery and Aquatic Sciences ( - August 2008)
  • Chris GrueUSGS Research Grade Evaluation Panel ( - April 2013)
  • Cecil JenningsSession Chairman & Moderator - International Symposium (Fish Sampling with Active Methods; Large Rivers and Estuaries Session) Czech Republic ( - September 2010)
  • Matthew KauffmanGrant Reviewer, National Geographic Society ( - November 2011)
  • Kate McFaddenInnovation in Teacher Training ( - May 2012)
  • Christine MoffittWood River Land Trust aquatic studies at Rock Creek restoration site ( - June 2016)
  • Clinton MooreMember, Technical Team for In-Water Monitoring of Loggerhead Sea Turtles, NOAA/National Marine Fisheries Service ( - November 2016)
  • Clinton MooreMember, Research Grade Evaluation Panel, U.S. Geological Survey ( - November 2015)
  • Clinton MoorePresentation Judge, Warnell Graduate Student Association, Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources ( - February 2015)
  • Clinton MooreMember, Review Team of USGS-USFWS Refuge Cooperative Research Program, U.S. Geological Survey ( - October 2010)
  • Clinton MooreMember, Research Grade Evaluation Panel, U.S. Geological Survey ( - August 2009)
  • Clinton MooreAdvisor, Legal defense team for deposition on endangered species listing decision, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service ( - October 1994)
  • Clay PierceMember, Panelist for USGS - Biological Resources Discipline national Research Grade Evaluation Panel, Chicago, IL ( - November 2013)
  • Clay PierceIowa Department of Natural Resources, organized technology transfer workshop for staff titled, “The Clear Lake Ecosystem Simulation Model (CLESM): Technology Transfer”, Ames, IA January 2012. ( - January 2012)
  • Clay PierceAcademic Panelist, "Beginning Your Professional Journey" workshop ( - December 2011)
  • Abby PowellPanel Member, Climate Change and Cross-Seasonal Research Priorities for Migratory Birds, TWS Conference ( - October 2016)
 

Current Staff

Federal Staff: 102

Masters Students: 247

Phd Students: 163

Post Docs: 55

University Staff: 266

5 Year Summary

Students graduated: 722

Scientific Publications: 1960

Presentations: 4355

 

Featured Assistance

Female alligator at Yawkey Wildlife Reserve, South Carolina Abby Lawson

Contact Us

Cooperative Research Units Program Headquarters Reston, VA 20192 Phone: (703) 648 - 4260 Fax: (703) 648 - 4269 Our University Web Site

Links

  1. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
  2. CRU Webinar Series

Cooperative Research Units Program Headquarters Cooperators