Cooperative Research Units
Education, Research And Technical Assistance For Managing Our Natural Resources
Home | Intranet | Digital Measures | Help

University Service

  • Sarah ConverseSAFS Departmental Seminar Committee (June 2017 - December 2017)
  • Thomas KwakDepartment Head Search Committee (May 2017 - November 2017)
  • Sammy KingMember, Wildlife Extension Faculty Search Committee (April 2017 - July 2017)
  • Peggy WilzbachMember, Search Committee for University staff (March 2017 - August 2017)
  • Paul Angermeiermember of FWC search committee for infectious disease ecologist (January 2017 - April 2017)
  • Beth RossFisheries Ecologist Search Committee (January 2017 - April 2017)
  • Daniel RobyMember, Space Committee / Department of Fisheries and Wildlife, Oregon State University (October 2016 - October 2017)
  • Angela FullerAd Hoc Postdoctoral Associate and Visiting Scholar Integration Committee (September 2016 - October 2017)
  • Reynaldo PatiñoChair, Tenure and Promotion 3-Year Review Committee/Natural Resources Management (September 2016 - December 2016)
  • Amanda RosenbergerStrategic Planning Committee, School of Natural Resources (September 2016 - February 2017)
  • Allison RoyConservation Genetics Search Committee (September 2016 - January 2017)
  • Pat MazikChair, Asst. Professor in Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences Search Committee (August 2016 - November 2016)
  • Daniel RobyMember, Selection Committee, Mace Watchable Wildlife Endowed Chair, Department of Fisheries and Wildlife, Oregon State University (August 2016 - January 2017)
  • Suresh Andrew SethiNY Sea Grant (August 2016 - December 2016)
  • Angela FullerProposal Reviewer, Atkinson Center for a Sustainable Future Academic Venture Funds (May 2016 - May 2016)
  • Christine MoffittMember Doris Duke Scholars Program (May 2016 - August 2016)
  • Reynaldo PatiñoMember, Director Search Committee/The Institute of Environmental and Human Health, Texas Tech University (March 2016 - 2017)
  • Abby PowellMember, Estuarine Ecologist Search Committee, UF Nature Coast Biological Station (February 2016 - April 2017)
  • Megan La PeyreReviewer, Virginia SeaGrant Fellowships (January 2016 - April 2016)
  • Scott BonarOrganizer - Seminar Series, School of Natural Resources and the Environment (November 2015 - May 2016)
  • Daniel RobyMember, Safety and Facilities Committee / Department of Fisheries and Wildlife, Oregon State University (October 2015 - September 2016)
  • Scott BonarMember, Faculty Hiring Committee (September 2015 - January 2016)
  • Shannon BrewerExternal Reviewer (September 2015 - October 2015)
  • Phaedra BudyUSU, Dept of Watershed Sciences, Undergraduate Degree and Curriculum Revision Committee (September 2015 - May 2016)
  • Angela FullerSearch Committee for Jay Hyman Professor of Wildlife Medicine (September 2015 - May 2016)
  • Dan MagoulickInvertebrate Ecologist search committee (September 2015 - May 2016)
  • Donna ParrishUVM Graduate Executive Committee (September 2015 - August 2018)
  • Reynaldo PatiñoMember, Faculty Awards Committee, Biological Sciences (September 2015 - August 2016)
  • James CainChair, Quantitative Ecologist Hiring Committee (August 2015 - May 2016)
  • Allison RoyParticipant, MS Comprehensive Exam Reevaluation Ad-Hoc Committee, Department of Environmental Conservation, University of Massachusetts (August 2015 - March 2016)
  • Courtney ConwayChair, Search Committee for Wildlife Habitat Ecologist (July 2015 - December 2015)
  • Dan IsermannChair, Treehaven director search and screen committee (July 2015 - September 2015)
  • Cecil JenningsMember, WSFNR Administrative Committee (July 2015 - December 2015)
  • Cyndy LoftinUniversity IACUC-Chair (July 2015 - July 2017)
  • Jim LongDepartment Head Search Committee (July 2015 - December 2015)
  • Petra WoodMember, Faculty Search Committe Avian Ecologist, School of Natural Resources, West Virginia University (July 2015 - November 2015)
  • Christine MoffittMember Natural Resources Tribal Educational Summit (May 2015 - October 2016)
  • Christine MoffittChair, Diversity workshop with Carolyn Finney (May 2015 - September 2015)
  • Clinton MooreMember, Faculty Search Committee, Wildlife Outreach, Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources, University of Georgia (May 2015 - November 2015)
  • Reynaldo PatiñoChair, Tenure and Promotion 3-Year Review Committee/Natural Resources Management (March 2015 - August 2015)
  • Terri DonovanIBB Advisory Committee (February 2015 - February 2015)
  • Allison RoyChair, ECo Doctoral Program Vision Ad-Hoc Committee, Department of Environmental Conservation, University of Massachusetts (February 2015 - April 2015)
  • Stephen DeStefanoSearch Committee for Population Ecologist/Biostatistician (January 2015 - April 2015)
  • Terri DonovanNSRC Panel Member (January 2015 - February 2015)
  • Terri DonovanUVM Math Search Committee (January 2015 - February 2015)
  • Barry GrandChair, Harry Murphy Research Excellence Award (January 2015 - March 2015)
  • Cyndy LoftinSearch Committee, Forest Wildlife Faculty (January 2015 - June 2015)
  • Petra WoodChair, Research Assistant Professor Search Committe, School of Natural Resources, West Virginia University (January 2015 - July 2015)
  • Petra WoodMember, Faculty Search Committe Ornithologist, School of Natural Resources, West Virginia University (January 2015 - July 2015)
  • Jeff FalkeCore Team Member, UAF Center for Salmon and Society (December 2014 - January 2017)
  • Jim LongMentor, Freshman Research Scholar Progam (November 2014 - April 2015)
  • Kate McFaddenWildlife Coordinator Position/Yawkey Wildlife Center/Baruch (October 2014 - April 2015)
  • Conor McGowanSchool of Forestry and Wildlife Vehicle Committee (October 2014 - May 2016)
  • Allison RoyOEB Seminar Committee (October 2014 - May 2017)
  • Mark WipfliNSF-EPSCoR Leadership Team (October 2014 - December 2017)
  • Mark WipfliSimon Fraser University outside examiner (October 2014 - October 2014)
  • Alexander ZaleChair, Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee, Montana State University (October 2014 - June 2017)
  • Terri DonovanRubenstein School Graduate Standards Committee (September 2014 - June 2016)
  • Terri DonovanUniversity of Vermont, Mathematics Faculty Search Committee (September 2014 - December 2014)
  • Dan MagoulickAquatic Ecologist search committee (September 2014 - May 2015)
  • Christine MoffittSearch Committee Laboratory Manager (September 2014 - November 2015)
  • Clinton MooreMember, Staff Awards Committee, Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources, University of Georgia (September 2014 - October 2015)
  • Patrick JodiceMember, Chair Evaluation (August 2014 - September 2014)
  • Colleen CaldwellDepartment Promotion and Tenure Committee (July 2014 - June 2015)
  • Clinton MooreRepresentative, MATLAB licensing meeting, University of Georgia (July 2014 - July 2014)
  • Michael QuistGraduate Student Office Space Committee, Dept. of Fish and Wildlife Sciences, University of Idaho (July 2014 - December 2016)
  • Michael QuistFish Physiologist Search Committee, University of Idaho (June 2014 - December 2015)
  • Courtney ConwayMember, Search Committee for Department Chair (May 2014 - June 2014)
  • Reynaldo PatiñoMember, TTU Water Summit Planning Committee (May 2014 - September 2015)
  • Conor McGowanDisease Ecology Search Committee (March 2014 - April 2015)
  • Christine MoffittFish Physiology Search Committee (March 2014 - January 2015)
  • Christine MoffittDesign and planning for Aquaculuture Research Building Addition (February 2014 - May 2014)
  • Duane DiefenbachGraduate Program Committee (January 2014 - August 2016)
  • Cyndy LoftinWheatland GIS Lab Director and School of Forest Resources Faculty Search (January 2014 - April 2014)
  • Martha MatherSeminar Committee (January 2014 - December 2015)
  • David KrementzLandscape Ecologist Search Committee (November 2013 - May 2014)
  • Kate McFaddenWildlife Ecologist Search Committee Member (October 2013 - February 2014)
  • Michael QuistFish and Wildlife Sciences Department Head Search Committee (October 2013 - February 2014)
  • Brad GriffithChair, Population Ecologist Search Committee (September 2013 - February 2014)
  • Patrick JodiceChair, Faculty Search Committee, Clemson University (September 2013 - March 2014)
  • Christine MoffittTenure and promotion committee, CNR (September 2013 - December 2013)
  • Annika WaltersSearch committee - Zoology and Physiology Department (September 2013 - May 2014)
  • Courtney ConwayChair, Search Committee for Population Ecologist (August 2013 - May 2014)
  • Reynaldo PatiñoChair, Aquatic Sciences Faculty Search Committee, Natural Resources Management Department, Texas Tech University (August 2013 - June 2014)
  • Kevin PopeChair, Graduate Committee, University of Nebraska, Lincoln School of Natural Resources (August 2013 - July 2015)
  • Clint BoalMember, Search Committee, Bricker Endowed Chair, Department Natural Resources Management, Texas Tech University. (July 2013 - May 2014)
  • Clint BoalMember, Search Committee, GIS Faculty position, Department of Natural Resources Management, Texas Tech University (July 2013 - May 2014)
  • Clint BoalExternal Dissertation Examiner, School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Deakin University, Melbourne, Australia. (May 2013 - June 2013)
  • Tim GrabowskiSearch Committee Member, Fisheries Biology faculty position, Department of Natural Resources Management, Texas Tech University (May 2013 - May 2014)
  • Clint BoalMember, Attending Veterinarian Search Committee, Office of the Vice President for Research, Texas Tech University (March 2013 - August 2013)
  • Brad GriffithChair, Executive Officer Search Committee (March 2013 - May 2013)
  • Dan IsermannMember, UW System Advisory Group for the Liberal Arts Essay Contest/University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point (March 2013 - August 2014)
  • Patrick JodiceChair, Faculty Search Committee, Clemson University (February 2013 - May 2013)
  • Clinton MooreMember, Faculty Search Committee, Forest Biometrics, Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources, University of Georgia (February 2013 - June 2014)
  • Jim PetersonOSU College of Forestery Plum Creek Postdoctoral Fellow Search Committee (January 2013 - September 2013)
  • Joseph ZydlewskiIACUC (January 2013 - January 2016)
  • Jim PetersonOSU Department of Fisheries and Wildlife Faculty Search Committee (December 2012 - March 2013)
  • Dave McGuireMember: Human Resources Coordinator Search Committee, Institute of Arctic Biology (2012). (November 2012 - December 2012)
  • Terri DonovanUniversity of Vermont, Forestry Extension Faculty Search Committee (October 2012 - March 2013)
  • Annika WaltersSearch committee - Zoology and Physiology Department (October 2012 - May 2013)
  • Christine MoffittPromotion Committee (September 2012 - October 2012)
  • Amanda RosenbergerMember, Space Use and Allocation Committee, School of Natural Resources, University of Missouri (September 2012 - September 2013)
  • Courtney ConwayMember, Search Committee for Population Ecologist (August 2012 - May 2013)
  • David KrementzMember of Graduate Studies Committee (August 2012 - September 2016)
  • Donna ParrishFaculty Standards Committee, Rubenstein School, UVM (August 2012 - August 2015)
  • Reynaldo PatiñoMember, Climate Change Impacts Faculty Search Committee, Department of Natural Resources Management, Texas Tech University (August 2012 - May 2013)
  • Annika WaltersProgram in Ecology Seminar Committee (August 2012 - May 2014)
  • Mark WipfliEPSCoR Aquatic Ecology and Fisheries lead-- SCTC (July 2012 - December 2017)
  • Kate McFaddenCommittee Member, Ecology curriculum innovation working group member (June 2012 - December 2012)
  • Colleen CaldwellAd Hoc Committee for Department Head Search (May 2012 - June 2012)
  • Courtney ConwayCollege Representative, Graduate Council, University of Idaho (April 2012 - September 2015)
  • Mark FordSearch committee Mammalogy Instructor, 2012 (April 2012 - May 2012)
  • Tim GrabowskiMember, Lokey Committee, Natural Resources Management, Texas Tech University (January 2012 - June 2016)
  • Patrick JodiceCooridinator, Departmental Seminar Series (January 2012 - May 2012)
  • Patrick JodiceMember, Faculty Searc Committee, Clemson University (January 2012 - April 2012)
  • Martha MatherSearch Committee, Vertebrate Ecologist, KSU Biology (January 2012 - April 2012)
  • Reynaldo PatiñoChair, Aquatic Sciences Faculty Search Committee, Natural Resources Management Department, Texas Tech University (January 2012 - July 2012)
  • Abby PowellChair, Wildlife Graduate Applications Committee (January 2012 - September 2015)
  • Abby PowellIAB Summer Research Fellowship Committee (January 2012 - September 2015)
  • Tyler WagnerEcology Admissions Committee (December 2011 - December 2013)
  • Terri DonovanUniversity of Vermont, Extension Forest Ecologist Search Committee (November 2011 - February 2012)
  • Dave McGuireChair: Panel to rate applications for Assistant Unit Leader Fisheries position (November 2011 - December 2011)
  • Katie DuggerChair/Graduate Committee/Department of Fisheries & Wildlife/Oregon State University (October 2011 - September 2015)
  • Jeff FalkeMember, Scholarship and Endowment Committee, Department of Fisheries and Wildlife, Oregon State University (October 2011 - May 2012)
  • Brad GriffithAdmission Panel, Biol/Wildl Grad Program, Univ. AK Fairbanks (October 2011 - September 2012)
  • Dan MagoulickMember, Ecologist serach committee, Department of Biological Sciences, University of Arkansas. (October 2011 - May 2012)
  • Dave McGuireMember: Search Committee for faculty position in Ecology (September 2011 - April 2012)
  • Donna ParrishBusiness Advisory Committee, Rubsenstein School (August 2011 - August 2013)
  • Clay PierceMember, NREM Fisheries Biologist Search Committee, Iowa State University (August 2011 - May 2012)
  • Brad GriffithOutside Examiner, PhD Comprehensive Exam (July 2011 - July 2011)
  • Alexander ZaleMember, Montana University System Water Center Review Committee, Montana State University (July 2011 - September 2011)
  • Mark FordSearch committee member, interim mammalogy position, Fisheries and Wildlife Conservation, Virginia Tech (June 2011 - August 2011)
  • Christine MoffittSafety committee, College of Natural Resources. (June 2011 - November 2015)
  • Christine MoffittSearch Committee for Environmental Science Director (June 2011 - September 2011)
  • Alexander ZaleMember, Enhancing Cultural Attunement Team, Montana State University Project TRACS (June 2011 - 2017)
  • Christine MoffittMember, Search Committee for Unit Leader (May 2011 - June 2011)
  • Mark WipfliChair, Search Committee for Assistant Leader Fisheries, Alaska Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Research Unit (April 2011 - March 2012)
  • Tim GrabowskiSearch Committee Member, Fisheries Biology faculty position, Department of Natural Resources Management, Texas Tech University (January 2011 - 2012)
  • Cyndy LoftinNutting hall Building Renovation Committee (January 2011 - June 2013)
  • Mike MitchellSearch Committee, Director of MT Natural Heritage Program, UM (January 2011 - April 2011)
  • Paul AngermeierFiW search committee (October 2010 - October 2010)
  • Terri DonovanFaculty Senate Research, Scholarship and Graduate Education Committee (September 2010 - May 2013)
  • Thomas EdwardsSearch Committee, Assistant Professor Wildlife Ecology, Department of Wildland Resurces, Utah State Univerity (September 2010 - April 2011)
  • Angela FullerCornell Center for Wildlife Conservation Steering Committee (September 2010 - September 2015)
  • Patrick JodiceGraduate Student Studies Committee (September 2010 - December 2013)
  • Reynaldo PatiñoMember, Tenure and Promotion Committee, Biological Sciences (September 2010 - December 2012)
  • Reynaldo PatiñoMember, Seminars Committee, Biological Sciences (September 2010 - November 2011)
  • Clay PierceMember, NREM-Entomology Chair Search Committee, Iowa State University (September 2010 - May 2011)
  • Abby PowellWildlife Scholarship Committee (University of Alaska, Fairbanks) (September 2010 - September 2015)
  • Mark WipfliChair, AK Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Research Unit Leader Search Committee (September 2010 - January 2011)
  • James CainGraduate Program Committee Member, Department of Fish, Wildlife and Conservation Ecology, New Mexico State University (August 2010 - August 2011)
  • Colleen CaldwellChair, Departmental Facilities and Space Committee (August 2010 - August 2011)
  • Abby PowellMember, Search Committee, Assistant/Associate Professor of Wildlife Biology (August 2010 - February 2011)
  • Hal SchrammMember,Probation Committee, Department of Wildlife, Fisheries and Aquaculture (August 2010 - August 2013)
  • Mark WipfliChair, Fisheries Division Seminar Committee (July 2010 - December 2011)
  • Mark WipfliChair, Meek Invited Scholar Committee (July 2010 - July 2011)
  • Abby PowellMember, Search Committee, Dean of the College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics, University of Alaska, Fairbanks (May 2010 - January 2011)
  • Daniel RobyChair, AUL-Wildlife Selection Committee/Department of Fisheries and Wildlife/Oregon State University (May 2010 - October 2011)
  • Alexander ZaleResearch Working Group, Montana State University (May 2010 - June 2010)
  • Brad GriffithOutside Examiner, PhD Comprehensive Exam (April 2010 - April 2010)
  • Barry GrandMember Search Committee for Dean of Forestry and Wildife Sciences, Auburn University (March 2010 - October 2010)
  • Mark WipfliCommittee Member, AK Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Research Unit Leader Search Committee (March 2010 - May 2010)
  • Clay PierceMentor, Academies Creating Teacher Scientists (ACTS), Iowa State University/U.S. Department of Energy partnership (February 2010 - August 2010)
  • Phaedra BudyUSGS, CRU 2009 Award Nominating Committee (2010). (January 2010 - February 2010)
  • David KrementzVertebrate Biologist Search Committee (January 2010 - April 2010)
  • Cyndy LoftinFaculty Search Committee, University of Maine (January 2010 - March 2010)
  • Dave McGuireChair, Unit Peer Review Committee to Evaluate Promotion File (January 2010 - December 2010)
  • H. PercivalFaculty Advisor, Natural Resources Diversity Initiative (January 2010 - September 2014)
  • Ted SimonsFaculty Search Committee, Fisheries and Wildlife Program (January 2010 - May 2010)
  • Alexander ZalePlant Community Ecologist search Committee, Department of Ecology, Montana State University (January 2010 - May 2010)
  • Paul Angermeierchaired search committee for Unit Leader (October 2009 - April 2010)
  • Katie DuggerChair/Good-of-the-Department Committee/Department of Fisheries & Wildlife/Oregon State University (October 2009 - September 2011)
  • Christine MoffittMember, Search Committee for Assistant Unit Leader, Fisheries (October 2009 - January 2010)
  • Phaedra BudyUSU, New Faculty Teaching Academy, Teaching Mentor for: Joeseph Wheaton, 2009. (September 2009 - August 2010)
  • Raymond CarthyClimate Change Ecology Search Committee, Department of Wildlife Ecology and Conservation, University of Florida (September 2009 - September 2010)
  • Alan FriedlanderMember - Graduate Admissions Committee – U. Hawaii, Zoology (September 2009 - February 2010)
  • Anna ChalfounProgram in Ecology Career Planning Course, University of Wyoming (August 2009 - December 2010)
  • Patrick JodiceCooridinator, Departmental Seminar Series (August 2009 - December 2009)
  • Thomas MartinChair, Graduate Evaluation Committee (August 2009 - August 2010)
  • Craig PaukertChair, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Section, Division of Biology, kansas State University (August 2009 - May 2010)
  • Kevin PopeMember, Graduate Committee, University of Nebraska, Lincoln School of Natural Resources (August 2009 - July 2013)
  • Michael QuistAnimal Ecology Honors Program, Department of Natural Resource Ecology and Management, Iowa State University, Academic Advisor (August 2009 - June 2010)
  • Michael QuistHonors Committee, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Iowa State University (August 2009 - June 2010)
  • Steven ChippsMember, Department Curriculum Overview Committee (June 2009 - June 2009)
  • Clint BoalExternal Dissertation Examiner, School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Deakin University, Melbourne, Australia (May 2009 - June 2009)
  • James CainHonors Committee, Texas A&M University-Commerce (May 2009 - May 2010)
  • Chuck BerryCommittee Member, Cooperative State Research Education and Extension Service (CSREES) (April 2009 - April 2009)
  • Chuck BerryCommittee Member, University Committee (February 2009 - February 2009)
  • Chuck BerryYear of Science Discussion Leader (February 2009 - February 2009)
  • Phaedra BudyUSU, Watershed Sciences, Ecohydrologist Faculty Search Committee (2009). (January 2009 - May 2009)
  • Steven ChippsEnvironmental Science and Biology Seminar committee (January 2009 - July 2011)
  • Terri DonovanSearch Committee, Mammologist (January 2009 - June 2009)
  • Robert AnthonyMember, Budget Advisory Committee, Oregon State University (October 2008 - July 2010)
  • Chuck BerryMember, Space Utilization Committee (October 2008 - October 2008)
  • Robert AnthonyMember, Aldo Leopold Memorial Award Committee, Oregon State University (September 2008 - September 2009)
  • Chuck BerryMember, Water Resources Institute Steering Committee (September 2008 - October 2008)
  • Phaedra BudyUSU, New Faculty Teaching Academy, Teaching Mentor for: Karin Kettering, 2008. (September 2008 - August 2009)
  • Duane DiefenbachMember, ad hoc Graduate Review Committee (September 2008 - August 2009)
  • Patrick JodiceCoordinator, Departmental Seminar Series (September 2008 - December 2008)
  • David KrementzMember Facilities Committee, Dept Biological Sciences, Univ Arkansas (September 2008 - August 2015)
  • Clint BoalMember, Departmental committee for development of a non-thesis masters degree (August 2008 - May 2010)
  • James CainGraduate Program Committee, Department of Biological and Environmental Sciences, Texas A&M University-Commerce (August 2008 - May 2010)
  • Anna ChalfounUniversity of Wyoming (August 2008 - December 2009)
  • Thomas MartinChair, Graduate Evaluation Committee (August 2008 - August 2009)
  • David OtisChair, Promotion and Tenure Committee (August 2008 - December 2008)
  • David OtisMember, Promotion and Tenure Committee (August 2008 - December 2008)
  • Kevin PopeMember, Research Committee, University of Nebraska, Lincoln School of Natural Resources (August 2008 - July 2011)
  • Michael QuistChair Search Committee, Department of Natural Resource Ecology and Management and College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Iowa State University (August 2008 - June 2010)
  • Michael QuistCore Curriculum Development Committee, Department of Natural Resource Ecology and Management, Iowa State University (August 2008 - June 2010)
  • Michael QuistCuratorial Committee, Department of Natural Resource Ecology and Management, Iowa State University (August 2008 - June 2010)
  • Reynaldo PatiñoMember, Chair's Advisory Board, Natural Resources Management (July 2008 - December 2011)
  • Dan MagoulickChair, Graduate Studies Committee (May 2008 - August 2009)
  • Donna ParrishMember, UVM President's Commission on the Status of Women (May 2008 - August 2010)
  • J. Michael ScottCo-chair, Taylor Ranch Wilderness Research Workshop Coordinating Committee (May 2008 - May 2008)
  • Mark WipfliMember, SFOS, Outcomes Assessment Committee (May 2008 - June 2010)
  • Hal SchrammChair, Fish Physiology Search Committee, Department of Wildlife, Fisheries and Aquaculture (February 2008 - December 2008)
  • Phaedra BudyUSU, Watershed Sciences, Spatial Ecologist Faculty Search Committee (2008). (January 2008 - June 2008)
  • William FisherMember, Graduate Committee, Natural Resource Ecology and Management Department, Oklahoma State University (January 2008 - October 2008)
  • Patrick JodiceCoordinator, Departmental Seminar Series (January 2008 - April 2008)
  • Clay PierceChair, NREM Promotion and Tenure Committee for junior faculty member (January 2008 - April 2008)
  • Steven ChippsSearch Committee Chair for the new fisheries faculty position. (December 2007 - April 2008)
  • Terri DonovanMember, Search Committee; Associate Dean (December 2007 - May 2007)
  • Katie DuggerMember/Good-of-the-Department Committee/Department of Fisheries & Wildlife/Oregon State University (October 2007 - September 2009)
  • Katie DuggerMember/Web Site Revision Committee/Department of Fisheries & Wildlife/Oregon State University (October 2007 - September 2008)
  • Christopher GuyMember, Limnologist Search Committee (October 2007 - December 2007)
  • Dave BeauchampFaculty Senate (September 2007 - June 2009)
  • Michael ConroyMember, Seminar Committee (September 2007 - December 2010)
  • Duane DiefenbachMember, ad hoc Computer Committee (September 2007 - August 2009)
  • Walt DuffyMember, Fisheries Department Curriculum Committee (September 2007 - April 2008)
  • Patrick JodiceOrganizer, Departmental Seminar Series (September 2007 - December 2007)
  • Cyndy LoftinMember, Necropsy Room renovation committee (September 2007 - June 2008)
  • Joe MargrafMember, Faculty Search Committee, Assistant Professor of Fisheries, School of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences, University of Alaska - Fairbanks (September 2007 - May 2008)
  • Donna ParrishMember, UVM Research, Scholarship, and Graduate Education (September 2007 - August 2010)
  • Courtney ConwayChair, Futures Task Force for School of Natural Resources (August 2007 - August 2008)
  • Duane DiefenbachChair, Curriculum Committee for IGDP in Ecology (August 2007 - August 2010)
  • David (Chip) Leslie Scholarship and Awards Committee, Natural Resource Ecology and Management (August 2007 - December 2010)
  • Thomas MartinChair, Graduate Admissions and Evaluation Committee (August 2007 - August 2008)
  • Christine MoffittMember, Riparian Ecology Search Committee (August 2007 - 2007)
  • David OtisChair, promotion and Tenure Committee (August 2007 - December 2007)
  • Reynaldo PatiñoMember, Fisheries Faculty Search Commitee, Natural Resources Management (August 2007 - December 2007)
  • Clay PierceMember, NREM Graduate Major Committee, NREM, Iowa State University (August 2007 - April 2008)
  • Phaedra BudyUSU, Watershed Sciences, Watershed Scientist Faculty Search Committee (2009). (July 2007 - December 2007)
  • Colleen CaldwellChair, Space and Facilities Committee, Dept. Fish and Wildlife Sciences, New Mexico State University (July 2007 - June 2008)
  • Thomas EdwardsChair, Graduate Studies Committee, Department of Wildland Ressources, Utah State University (July 2007 - August 2012)
  • Patrick JodiceMember, Wildlife and Fisheries Biology Nonthesis Option Working Group (July 2007 - September 2007)
  • Dave McGuireMember, Science Steering Committee for Scenarios Network for Alaska Planning (SNAP) (July 2007 - December 2011)
  • Leandro MirandaMember, Fisheries Extension Search Committee (July 2007 - December 2007)
  • Mike SamuelMember, Wildlife Disease Working Group, The Wildlife Society (July 2007 - June 2009)
  • Bruce VondracekMember, Admission Committee, Conservation Biology (July 2007 - June 2008)
  • Steven ChippsMember, Search Committee for new Department Head, Wildlife and Fisheries Sciences. (June 2007 - November 2007)
  • Reynaldo PatiñoMember, Natural Resources Management Chair Search Committee (June 2007 - December 2007)
  • Donna ParrishMember, Rubenstein School Business Practices (May 2007 - October 2007)
  • Francisco VilellaMember, College of Forest Resources International Program Committee (May 2007 - May 2010)
  • Mark WipfliMember, Faculty Search Committee, School of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences, University of Alaska - Fairbanks (May 2007 - February 2008)
  • Clint BoalMember, New faculty search committee (March 2007 - August 2007)
  • Patrick JodiceMember, Wildlife and Fisheries Biology Graduate Program Working Group, Commission on Higher Education Programmatic Evaluation (March 2007 - May 2007)
  • Patrick JodiceOrganizer, Departmental Seminar Series (January 2007 - April 2007)
  • Donna ParrishMember, Oregon State University-Department of Fisheries and Wildlife (January 2007 - January 2007)
  • Michael QuistEndowed Professorship Committee, Department of Natural Resource Ecology and Management, Iowa State University (January 2007 - September 2009)
  • Michael QuistStaffing Plan Guidance Committee, Department of Natural Resource Ecology and Management, Iowa State University (January 2007 - September 2008)
  • Matthew KauffmanMember, Search Committee, University of Wyoming, Renewable Resources (October 2006 - April 2007)
  • Carl SchreckMember, Departmental Computer Committee, Oregon State University (October 2006 - September 2007)
  • Dave BeauchampCollege Council, alternate (September 2006 - June 2008)
  • Barry GrandMember, Faculty Search Committee/Chair Wildlife Position (September 2006 - October 2006)
  • Mike MitchellSearch Committee, Craighead Chair (September 2006 - May 2007)
  • Daniel RobyMember, Search Committee for Mammalian Ecologist Faculty Position, Oregon State University (September 2006 - July 2007)
  • Hal SchrammMember, Fisheries Extension Search Committee, Department of Wildlife, Fisheries and Aqauculture (September 2006 - May 2007)
  • Phil BettoliMember, Women and Gender Studies (August 2006 - June 2010)
  • Dan MagoulickMember, Ecologist Search Committee (August 2006 - May 2007)
  • Thomas MartinChair, Graduate Admissions and Evaluation Committee (August 2006 - August 2007)
  • Michael QuistPreparing Future Faculty, Iowa State University, Faculty Mentor (August 2006 - September 2007)
  • Colleen CaldwellChair, Space and Facilities Commmittee, Department of Fishery and Wildlife Sciences (July 2006 - June 2007)
  • Courtney ConwayMember, School of Natural Resources Advanced Resources Technology Advisory Committee (July 2006 - July 2007)
  • Duane DiefenbachMember, ad hoc Computer Technology Committee (July 2006 - August 2010)
  • Christine MoffittChair, College of Natural Resources, Department Fish and Wild Limnology Search Committee (July 2006 - May 2007)
  • Mike SamuelRepresentative, Department of Wildlife Ecology to the University of Wisconsin Conservation Health Consortium (July 2006 - June 2009)
  • Bruce VondracekMember, Admissions Committe, Conservation Biology (July 2006 - June 2007)
  • Bruce VondracekMember, Long Range Planning Committee, Department of Fisheries, Wildlife, and Conservation Biology (July 2006 - June 2007)
  • Bruce VondracekMember, Scholarship Committee, College of Food, Agriculture, and Natural Resource Sciences (July 2006 - June 2007)
  • Bruce VondracekMember, Scholarship Committee, College of Food, Agriculture, and Natural Resource Sciences (July 2006 - June 2007)
  • Bruce VondracekMember, Scholastic Standing and Scholarship Committee, Department of Fisheries, Wildlife, and Conservation Biology (July 2006 - June 2007)
  • Bruce VondracekMember, Steering Committee, Conservation Biology Program (July 2006 - June 2007)
  • Courtney ConwayMember, School of Natural Resources Newsletter Committee (June 2006 - July 2007)
  • Courtney ConwayMember, SNR Computer Resources Committee (June 2006 - July 2007)
  • Megan La PeyreRNR Space Use Committee (May 2006 - June 2010)
  • Leandro MirandaMember, Promotion and Tenure Committee (May 2006 - May 2009)
  • Reynaldo PatiñoMember, Fisheries Faculty Search Commitee, Natural Resources Management (May 2006 - September 2006)
  • Jim PetersonMember, Graduate Affairs Committee, Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources (May 2006 - February 2011)
  • Kenneth HigginsMember, Committee Member (April 2006 - April 2007)
  • Christine MoffittRepresentative, College of Natural Resources, Fisheries Wetlab renovations. (April 2006 - May 2008)
  • Phil BettoliMember, Caplenor Outstanding Researcher Award Committee (January 2006 - December 2009)
  • Cyndy LoftinMember, Search Committee, Fisheries Biologist faculty position (January 2006 - April 2006)
  • Martha MatherSchool of Marine Sciences, Campus Representative ( 2006 - 2007)
  • Michael QuistUndergraduate Research Mentor, Iowa State University (January 2006 - June 2011)
  • Michael QuistGovernance Document Committee, Department of Natural Resource Ecology and Management, Iowa State University (January 2006 - September 2007)
  • Michael QuistStrategic Plan Committee, Department of Natural Resource Ecology and Management, Iowa State University (January 2006 - September 2007)
  • David OtisChair, Faculty Search Committee (December 2005 - May 2006)
  • Steven ChippsMember, Pallid sturgeon workgroup. (November 2005 - November 2005)
  • Melanie CulverMember, Faculty Search Committee, School of Natural Resources, University of Arizona (October 2005 - September 2015)
  • Rolf KofordChair, Errington Lecture Committee (October 2005 - August 2008)
  • J. Michael ScottMember, Review Committee, Chair of Forest Products Department (October 2005 - February 2006)
  • William FisherExternal Examiner, Nokuthula Khumalo, MS Candidate, Rhodes University, Grahamstown, South Africa (September 2005 - December 2005)
  • Joe MargrafMember, Faculty Search Committee, Undergraduate Program Director for Fisheries, School of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences, University of Alaska - Fairbanks (September 2005 - July 2006)
  • Abby PowellMember, Biology and Wildlife, University of Alaska - Fairbanks, Master's Comprehensive Exam Committee (September 2005 - September 2009)
  • Michael QuistAquatic Research Facility Overview Committee, Department of Natural Resource Ecology and Management, Iowa State University (September 2005 - June 2010)
  • Michael QuistRecruiting and Retention Committee, Department of Natural Resource Ecology and Management, Iowa State University (September 2005 - September 2009)
  • Michael QuistCurriculum and Catalog Committee, Department of Natural Resource Ecology and Management, Iowa State University (September 2005 - September 2008)
  • Michael QuistAnimal Ecology Undergraduate Curriculum Committee, Department of Natural Resource Ecology and Management, Iowa State University (September 2005 - August 2006)
  • Francisco VilellaMember, Southern Forest Research Partnership Biodiversity Team. (September 2005 - September 2010)
  • Alan AftonMember, RNR Seminar and Lecture Committee (August 2005 - September 2007)
  • Dan MagoulickMember, Graduate Studies Committee (August 2005 - May 2008)
  • Richard NevesMember, Facilities Committee (August 2005 - August 2006)
  • Richard NevesMember, Outreach and Honorifics Committee (August 2005 - August 2006)
  • Donna ParrishMember, Faculty Retreat Committee (August 2005 - October 2005)
  • Reynaldo PatiñoChair, Fisheries Faculty Search Committee, Natural Resources Management (August 2005 - December 2005)
  • Michael QuistGraduate Curriculum Committee, Department of Natural Resource Ecology and Management, Iowa State University (August 2005 - September 2006)
  • Francisco VilellaFaculty advisor, Mississippi State University Student Chapter of The Wildlife Society (August 2005 - August 2008)
  • Mark WipfliMember, Video Conferencing Committee, School of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences (August 2005 - August 2007)
  • Petra WoodMember, College Graduate Council (August 2005 - August 2008)
  • Alexander ZaleCo-chair, Department of Ecology Seminar Committee, Montana State University (August 2005 - May 2006)
  • Colleen CaldwellChair, Space and Facilities Committee, Department of Fishery and Wildlife Sciences (July 2005 - June 2006)
  • Courtney ConwayMember, Recruitment and Retention Committee, School of Natural Resources, Univ of Arizona (June 2005 - June 2006)
  • Duane DiefenbachMember, School of Forest Resources Safety Committee (May 2005 - May 2007)
  • Cyndy LoftinMember, Search Committee, Stream Ecologist Assistant Professor (May 2005 - August 2005)
  • Abby PowellMember, Search Committee (Assistant/Associate Professor in Quantitative Ecology) (May 2005 - March 2006)
  • Alexander ZaleFaculty Advisor, Fly Fishing Club, Montana State University (May 2005 - May 2006)
  • Alexander ZaleMember, Wild Trout Research Laboratory Manager Search Committee (May 2005 - August 2005)
  • Abby PowellMember, Institute of Arctic Biology Space Committee (April 2005 - September 2015)
  • Katie DuggerMember/Peer Teaching Review Committee/Department of Fisheries & Wildlife/Oregon State University (January 2005 - December 2005)
  • Christopher GuyMember, Limnologist Search Committee (January 2005 - January 2006)
  • Joe MargrafMember, Program Planning Committee for Faculty of the Future, School of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences, University of Alaska - Fairbanks (January 2005 - August 2005)
  • David OtisMember, Department Chair Search Committee (January 2005 - June 2005)
  • William FisherExternal Examiner, Hans Eikaas, PhD Candidate, University of Canterbury, Christchurch, New Zealand (December 2004 - March 2005)
  • Paul AngermeierMember, University Advisory Council for Environmental Sustainability (October 2004 - September 2008)
  • Paul AngermeierMember, FiW Faculty Search Committee (October 2004 - March 2005)
  • Courtney ConwayMember, O'Brien Diversity Committee, School of Natural Resources, University of Arizona (October 2004 - June 2005)
  • Katie DuggerChair/Graduate Committee/Department of Fisheries & Wildlife/Oregon State University (October 2004 - September 2007)
  • Hiram LiMember, Promotion Evaluation for Mississippi State University (October 2004 - September 2005)
  • Hiram LiMember, Tenure Evaluation Committee, Kansas State University (October 2004 - September 2005)
  • Hiram LiMember, Tenure Evaluation Committee, University of Oklahoma (October 2004 - September 2005)
  • Daniel RobyMember, Good of the Department Committee/Department of Fisheries and Wildlife, Oregon State University (October 2004 - October 2015)
  • Daniel RobyExternal Examiner, PhD thesis defense, Memorial University of Newfoundland (October 2004 - September 2005)
  • Daniel RobyMember, Promotion and Tenure Committee for D. Robinson, Oregon State University (October 2004 - September 2005)
  • John BissonetteChair, Admissions committee, Forest, Range, and Wildlife Sciences Department (September 2004 - May 2008)
  • Steven ChippsChair, Fiscus speaker award (September 2004 - September 2005)
  • Melanie CulverMember, O'Brien Diversity Committee, School of Natural Resources, University of Arizona (September 2004 - June 2005)
  • Melanie CulverMember, Faculty Small Grant Review Committee, University of Arizona (September 2004 - November 2004)
  • Terri DonovanMember, Graduate Standards Committee (September 2004 - September 2010)
  • Walt DuffyMember, College of Natural Resources and Sciences, Graduate Education Committee (September 2004 - May 2005)
  • Martha MatherMember, School of Marine Sciences (September 2004 - December 2010)
  • Christopher GuyCo-chair, Seminar Committee (August 2004 - May 2005)
  • Mike MitchellMember, University Library Committee (August 2004 - August 2005)
  • David OtisMember, Interdepartmental Graduate Program Supervisory Committee, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology (August 2004 - December 2009)
  • Colleen CaldwellMember, Space and Facilities Committee, Department of Fishery and Wildlife Sciences (July 2004 - June 2005)
  • Melanie CulverChair, Departmental Seminar Committee, School of Natural Resources, University of Arizona (July 2004 - December 2004)
  • Dan MagoulickMember, Ecologist Search Committee (May 2004 - May 2005)
  • Clint BoalMember, Departmental 2010 Planning Committee (April 2004 - December 2004)
  • James ParrishMember, Diagnostic Examination Committee, Zoology Department (April 2004 - September 2006)
  • Phaedra BudyMember, USU, College of Natural Resources, Search Committee for new Dean of Natural Resources (2005) (January 2004 - January 2005)
  • Phaedra BudyMember, USU, Department of Aquatic, Watershed, and Earth Resources, Search Committee for GIS/Ecologist faculty position in AWER (2004) (January 2004 - January 2005)
  • James CongletonChair, Departmental Search Committee for new faculty member (January 2004 - July 2004)
  • Martha MatherSchool of Marine Sciences Admissions Committee (January 2004 - 2010)
  • Christine MoffittMember at large, Athena Board (January 2004 - 2006)
  • Katie DuggerMember/Graduate Committee/Department of Fisheries & Wildlife/Oregon State University (October 2003 - September 2004)
  • Dan MagoulickMember, Global Change Ecologist Search Committee (October 2003 - December 2003)
  • Glenn VanBlaricomAlternate Member, College Council, College of Ocean and Fishery Sciences, University of Washington (October 2003 - August 2006)
  • James ParrishMember, Curriculum Committee, Zoology Department (September 2003 - September 2004)
  • Mike SamuelAlternate Member, Academic Senate (September 2003 - August 2005)
  • Bruce VondracekAdmissions Committee, member, Water Resources Science Program (September 2003 - March 2015)
  • Anna ChalfounWildlife Biology Department, Univ. of Montana (August 2003 - December 2004)
  • Anna ChalfounWildlife Biology Department, Univ. of Montana (August 2003 - August 2003)
  • Courtney ConwayMember, Newsletter Committee, School of Natural Resources, University of Arizona (August 2003 - August 2004)
  • Dana WinkelmanMember/Graduate Admissions Committee/ Fish, Wildlife, and Conservation Biology/ Colorado State University (August 2003 - August 2012)
  • Wiley KitchensChair, Graduate Program Committee (July 2003 - July 2010)
  • Patrick JodiceMember, Departmental Merger Committee (June 2003 - December 2003)
  • H. PercivalCo-chair, ????????, University of Florida (February 2003 - April 2003)
  • Phaedra BudyMember, USU, Water Initiative Seminar Series Committee (2003-2005). (January 2003 - January 2005)
  • Courtney ConwayChair, Departmental Seminar Committee, School of Natural Resources, University of Arizona (January 2003 - May 2003)
  • Katie DuggerMember/Peer Teaching Review Committee/Department of Fisheries & Wildlife/Oregon State University (January 2003 - June 2003)
  • Christine MoffittFish Ecology Search Committee, College of Natural Resources (January 2003 - 2004)
  • Robert AnthonyMember, Graduate Committee (September 2002 - June 2010)
  • Michael BozekMember, Watershed Center Planning Committee (September 2002 - May 2004)
  • Courtney ConwayMember, Computer Resources Committee, School of Natural Resources, University of Arizona (August 2002 - May 2003)
  • Dave BeauchampFaculty Search Committees (June 2002 - June 2006)
  • Terri DonovanMember, RSENR Space Committee (April 2002 - May 2005)
  • Phaedra BudyMember, USU, College of Natural Resources, Graduate Fellowship Advisory Committee (2002-2004) (January 2002 - January 2004)
  • Courtney ConwayMember, Silliman Memorial Research Award Committee (January 2002 - August 2011)
  • Clint BoalMember, Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee (November 2001 - September 2013)
  • Katie DuggerMember/Computer Committee/Department of Fisheries & Wildlife/Oregon State University (October 2001 - September 2002)
  • Glenn VanBlaricomMember, Recruitment, Admissions, and Scholarship Committee, School of Aquatic and Fishery Sciences, University of Washington (October 2001 - June 2011)
  • Michael ConroyMember, Computer and technology committee (September 2001 - September 2007)
  • Cyndy LoftinChair, Animal Care and Use Committee, University of Maine (September 2001 - June 2005)
  • Dana WinkelmanChair/Graduate Research Committee/ Zoology/Oklahoma State University. (September 2001 - May 2003)
  • Clint BoalMember, New Faculty Search Committee (July 2001 - April 2002)
  • Scott BonarMember, Natural Resources Department Policy Committee, University of Arizona (July 2001 - July 2002)
  • Scott BonarMember, School of Natural Resources Laboratory Committee, University of Arizona (July 2001 - July 2002)
  • Dave McGuireMember, Executive Committee for the Resilience and Adaptation Program (RAP) Interdisciplinary Graduate Program, University of Alaska - Fairbanks (July 2001 - June 2007)
  • Courtney ConwayMember, Faculty Search Committee, School of Natural Resources, University of Arizona (June 2001 - December 2001)
  • Courtney ConwayMember, Agricultural Experiment Station Proposal Review Committee, University of Arizona (March 2001 - May 2001)
  • Phaedra BudyMember, USU, Department of Aquatic, Watershed, and Earth Resources, Graduate Academic Review Committee (2001-2004) (January 2001 - January 2004)
  • James CongletonMember, Search committee for new Assis. Unit Leader/Faculty member (January 2001 - June 2001)
  • Cyndy LoftinMember, Search Committee-Limnologist, Biology Department (January 2001 - March 2001)
  • Dave McGuireChair, Co-investigator with PI F. Stuart Chapin III on National Science Foundation for Integrative Graduate Education Researcch Training project "Regional Resilience and Adaptation: Planning for Change." Awarded for 2001-2007 ($2,620,000). (January 2001 - June 2007)
  • Dan MagoulickMember, University Computer Committee (November 2000 - August 2004)
  • Dave BeauchampGraduate Recruitment Admissions and Scholarship Committee (September 2000 - September 2002)
  • Steven ChippsDepartment Representative, Library Committee (June 2000 - January 2011)
  • Christine MoffittFund for Idaho Faculty/Staff Committee (April 2000 - 2001)
  • Dave BeauchampChair, Big Beef Creek Research Station, Research Committee (March 2000 - September 2006)
  • Bruce VondracekSteering Committee, member, Consrvation Biology Program (January 2000 - March 2015)
  • Dana WinkelmanMember/Graduate Research Committee,/Zoology,/Oklahoma State University (August 1999 - September 2001)
  • Christine MoffittCNR Fisheries Wet Lab Committee (January 1999 - 2003)
  • Alexander ZaleRepresentative, Aquatic Sciences Laboratory Steering Committee, Montana State University (January 1999 - January 2009)
  • Martha MatherMember, Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee (September 1998 - September 2004)
  • Anna ChalfounSchool of Natural Resources, University of Missouri (August 1998 - December 1999)
  • Anna ChalfounSchool of Natural Resources, Univ. of Missouri (August 1998 - November 1999)
  • Petra WoodCo-Coordinator, Departmental GIS Research Lab (August 1998 - December 2009)
  • Petra WoodChair, Departmental Hoyt Fellowship Committee (January 1998 - December 2013)
  • Anna ChalfounUniversity of Missouri (August 1997 - December 1999)
  • Glenn VanBlaricomMember, Diving Safety Committee, University of Washington (October 1996 - June 2015)
  • Bruce VondracekAdmissions Committee Chair, Conservation Biology Program (September 1996 - March 2015)
  • Wayne HubertCoordinator, Coordinator; Fish, Wildlife, and Ecology Seminar (August 1990 - September 2008)
  • Christine MoffittAffirmative Action Committee (February 1990 - 1993)
  • Christine MoffittChair, Air Quality Committee (February 1989 - 1993)
  • Christine Moffitt FWR Safety Officer (March 1988 - 1996)
 

Current Staff

Federal Staff: 102

Masters Students: 247

Phd Students: 163

Post Docs: 55

University Staff: 266

5 Year Summary

Students graduated: 722

Scientific Publications: 1960

Presentations: 4355

 

Featured Assistance

Female alligator at Yawkey Wildlife Reserve, South Carolina Abby Lawson

Contact Us

Cooperative Research Units Program Headquarters Reston, VA 20192 Phone: (703) 648 - 4260 Fax: (703) 648 - 4269 Our University Web Site

Links

  1. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
  2. CRU Webinar Series

Cooperative Research Units Program Headquarters Cooperators